Wisconsin Code § 351.09
Recalculation of habitual traffic offender status
Any person whose operating privilege is revoked as a habitual traffic offender or as a repeat habitual traffic offender and
whose classification as a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender resulted from one or more convictions for violations of s. 343.44 (1), or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked operator’s license, may apply to the department for recalculation of that person’s status as a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic
offender. Upon receiving an application under this section, the
department shall recalculate whether the person’s record of convictions brings the person within the definition of a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender. If the recalculation demonstrates that the person is not a habitual traffic offender
or repeat habitual traffic offender, the department shall rescind
the order declaring the applicant a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender. Upon the completion of the recalculation under this section, the department shall provide written
notice to the person of the result of the recalculation, of the order
of rescission, if any, under this section and, if appropriate, of the
process for reinstating the person’s operating privilege. This section does not apply on or after January 1, 2003.