Wisconsin Code § 351.07
Occupational license; conviction after issuance
(1) A person whose operating privilege has been revoked under this chapter as a habitual traffic offender may, after
2 years of the period of revocation have elapsed, petition a judge
of the circuit court for the county in which the person resides for
an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license allowing the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles. The person’s petition shall include a compelling reason
why the person should be granted an occupational license and additional reasons why the judge should believe that the person’s
previous conduct as a traffic offender will not be repeated. The
judge shall state his or her reasons for granting or denying the petition on the record. If the judge grants the petition, the judge
shall issue an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational
license, limited to the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles, to the person under s. 343.10. The clerk of
the court shall file a copy of the order with the department, which
shall become a part of the records of the department. Upon receipt of the court order, the petitioner shall be considered an applicant by the department for purposes of s. 343.10.
(1g) No person may file a petition for an occupational license
under sub. (1) unless he or she first pays a fee of $40 to the clerk
of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall give the
person a receipt and forward the fee to the county treasurer. That
treasurer shall pay 50 percent of the fee to the secretary of administration under s. 59.25 (3) (m) and retain the balance for the use
of the county.
(2) Upon conviction of a person who is issued an occupational license as provided by sub. (1) of 2 offenses under s.
351.02 (1) (b) committed within one year following issuance of
the occupational license or of one offense under s. 351.02 (1) (a)
or 4 offenses under s. 351.02 (1) (b) committed within 3 years
following issuance of the occupational license, the secretary shall
proceed under s. 351.025.