Wisconsin Code § 349.04
Truck driver education surcharges
(1) If a
court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of
chs. 346 to 348 or a rule issued under chs. 346 to 348 and the violation involved a commercial motor vehicle, the court shall impose under ch. 814 a truck driver education surcharge of $8.
(2) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the
truck driver education surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to
the suspension.
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section
applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the truck driver education surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
truck driver education surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned,
the amount of the truck driver education surcharge shall also be
returned.
(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to
the county treasurer the truck driver education surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then pay
the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection in the general fund to be credited to
the appropriation account under s. 20.292 (1) (hm).
(5) This section first applies to fines and forfeitures imposed
on the first day of the first month beginning after the director of
the technical college system notifies the director of state courts
under 2001 Wisconsin Act 16 , section 9148 (1f) that the truck
driver training center at Waukesha County Technical College is
scheduled to open.