Wisconsin Code § 349.03
Regulation by local authorities forbidden; exceptions
(1) Chapters 341 to 348 and 350 shall be uniform in
operation throughout the state. No local authority may enact or
enforce any traffic regulation unless such regulation:
(a) Is not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348 and
350; or
(b) Is expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some
other provision of the statutes.
(2) No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation providing for suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator’s licenses or requiring local registration of vehicles, except as
authorized by s. 341.35, or in any manner excluding or prohibiting any motor vehicle, mobile home, vehicle transporting a manufactured home or modular home, recreational vehicle, trailer, or
semitrailer whose owner has complied with chs. 341 to 348 from
the free use of all highways, except as authorized by sub. (3) and
ss. 66.0429 (1) and (3), 349.13, 349.17, 349.22 and 349.23.
(2m) Notwithstanding sub. (2), a municipal court may suspend a license for a violation of a local ordinance in conformity
with s. 346.63 (1) or (2m).
(3) In a county having a population of at least 750,000, city
councils and village boards may, as to streets within their corporate limits, and the county board may, as to all other highways, establish one-way lanes to be used only by specified public transportation vehicles but only to facilitate mass transit and taxicab
movement. The authority granted by this subsection may be exercised extraterritorially by the county board of the populous
county on those portions of county trunk and state trunk highways in contiguous counties which are within 2 miles of the populous county if the highways so affected are connected to highways similarly affected in the populous county and if the board of
the contiguous county concurs.
(4) If a violation under s. 343.305 or 346.63 or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1), (5) or (7) occurs within a
law enforcement officer’s jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the
violation anywhere in the state.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a political subdivision may
enter into a written agreement with the owner of a private road or
driveway within a manufactured and mobile home community, as
defined in s. 66.0435 (1) (cg), that is located within the boundaries of the political subdivision to enforce traffic regulations under ch. 346, or local ordinances in conformity with these regulations, on the private road or driveway.
(b) The agreement under par. (a) may limit the traffic regulations or ordinances to be enforced on the private road or driveway
under the agreement.