Wisconsin Code § 349.06
Authority to adopt traffic regulations in strict conformity with state law
(1) (a) Except for the suspension
or revocation of motor vehicle operator’s licenses or except as
provided in par. (b), any local authority may enact and enforce
any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or
more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty
for violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(b) Any local authority shall enact and enforce parking regu-
lations and penalties for violations of those regulations which are
in conformity with the provisions of ss. 346.503, 346.505 and
346.56.
(c) Any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation that is in strict conformity with any rule of the department
promulgated under ch. 110, 347 or 348, except rules pertaining to
federal motor carrier safety standards, for which the penalty for a
violation thereof is a forfeiture.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court may suspend a license for a violation of a local ordinance in conformity
with s. 346.63 (1) or (2m).
(2) Traffic regulations adopted by local authorities which incorporate by reference existing or future amendments to chs. 340
to 348 or rules of the department shall be deemed to be in strict
conformity and not contrary to or inconsistent with such chapters
or rules. This subsection does not require local traffic regulations
to incorporate state traffic laws or rules by reference in order to
meet the requirements of s. 349.03 or sub. (1).
(3) If an operator of a vehicle violates a local ordinance in
strict conformity with s. 346.04 (1) or (2), 346.18 (6), 346.27,
346.37, 346.39, 346.46 (1), 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to (h), or (5),
or 346.62 (2) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or
roadside response area are at risk from traffic or violates a local
ordinance in strict conformity with s. 346.57 (2), (3), (4) (d) to
(h), or (5) or 346.62 (2) where sanitation workers are at risk from
traffic and the operator knows or should know that sanitation
workers are present, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture for the violation shall be doubled.