Wisconsin Code § 345.36
Not guilty plea; failure to appear
(1) Except as
provided in this subsection, if the defendant pleads not guilty, the
court shall set a future date for trial or advise the defendant that
notice will later be sent of the date set for trial. If the defendant
appears in response to a nonmoving traffic violation under s.
345.28, the court may provide an immediate trial. The court shall
release the defendant if he or she posts an appearance bond, or the
court may release the defendant on recognizance or without bail.
A defendant not so released shall be committed to jail to await
trial.
(2) If a defendant fails to appear at the date set under sub. (1),
the court shall either:
(a) Issue a warrant under ch. 968 and, if the defendant has
posted bond for appearance at that date, the court may order the
bond forfeited; or
(b) Deem the nonappearance a plea of no contest and enter
judgment accordingly. If the defendant has posted bond for appearance at that date, the court may also order the bond forfeited.
The court shall promptly mail a copy of the judgment to the defendant. The judgment shall allow not less than 20 days from the
date thereof for payment of any forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and
surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the defendant moves to
open the judgment within 20 days after the date set for trial, and
shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was
due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, the
court shall open the judgment, reinstate the not guilty plea, and
set a new trial date. The court may impose costs under s. 814.07.
The court shall immediately notify the department to delete the
record of conviction based upon the original judgment.
(3) If the offense involved is a nonmoving traffic violation
and the defendant is subject to s. 345.28 (5) (c) , a default judgment may be entered and opened as provided in s. 345.28 (5) (c).