Wisconsin Code § 345.34
Arraignment; pleas
(1) If the defendant appears
in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought before a court
with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed
that he or she is entitled to a jury trial. The defendant may plead
guilty, not guilty, or no contest. If the defendant requests a continuance at the initial appearance, the court shall adjourn the arraignment without entering any plea.
(2) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court shall
accept the plea, find the defendant guilty and proceed under s.
345.47.
(3) If a summons is served or citation is issued by a police officer for a violation of any municipal ordinance or of chs. 194 or
340 to 348 and 350, the defendant may enter a plea of not guilty
based on such summons or citation by letter to the judge at the address indicated on the summons or citation, the letter to show the
defendant’s return address. The letter may include a request for
trial during normal daytime business hours. Upon receipt of the
letter, the judge shall reply by mail to the defendant’s address setting forth a time and place for trial, the time to be during normal
business hours if requested by the defendant. The date of the trial
shall be at least 10 days from the mailing by the judge. Nothing in
this subsection forbids the setting of the trial at any time convenient to all parties concerned.