Wisconsin Code § 345.37
Procedure on default of appearance
If the defendant fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation or
by subsequent postponement, or, if an ordinance under s. 345.28
(2) (d) applies, not less time than the period established in an ordinance under s. 345.28 (2) (d) has elapsed since the person was
charged with a nonmoving violation, the following procedure
shall apply:
(1) If the defendant has not made a deposit under s. 345.26,
the court shall either:
(a) Issue a warrant under ch. 968 and, if the defendant has
posted a bond for appearance at that date, the court may order the
bond forfeited; or
(b) Deem the nonappearance a plea of no contest and enter
judgment accordingly. If the defendant has posted bond for appearance at that date, the court may also order the bond forfeited.
The court shall promptly mail a copy or notice of the judgment to
the defendant. The judgment shall allow not less than 20 days
from the date thereof for payment of any forfeiture, plus costs,
fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the defendant
moves to open the judgment within 6 months after the court appearance date fixed in the citation, and shows to the satisfaction
of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, the court shall open the
judgment, accept a not guilty plea, and set a trial date. The court
may impose costs under s. 814.07. The court shall immediately
notify the department to delete the record of conviction based
upon the original judgment. If the offense involved is a nonmoving traffic violation and the defendant is subject to s. 345.28 (5)
(c), a default judgment may be entered and opened as provided in
s. 345.28 (5) (c).
(2) If the defendant has made a deposit under s. 345.26, the
citation may serve as the initial pleading and the defendant shall
be deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and submitted to
a forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch.
814, not exceeding the amount of the deposit. The court may either accept the plea of no contest and enter judgment accordingly,
or reject the plea and issue a summons under ch. 968. If the defendant fails to appear in response to the summons, the court
shall issue a warrant under ch. 968. If the court accepts the plea
of no contest, the defendant may move within 6 months after the
date set for the appearance to withdraw the plea of no contest,
open the judgment, and enter a plea of not guilty upon a showing
to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to
mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. If on reopening the defendant is found not guilty, the court shall immediately notify the department to delete the record of conviction
based on the original proceeding and shall order the defendant’s
deposit returned.
(5) Within 5 working days after forfeiture of deposit or entry
of default judgment, the official receiving the forfeiture, plus
costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, shall forward
to the department a certification of the entry of default judgment
or a judgment of forfeiture.
(6) Any person who fails to comply with this section relative
to forwarding records of convictions to the department may be
fined not more than $100.