Wisconsin Code § 344.52
Financial responsibility for foreign rented vehicles
(1g) In this section, “motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle.
(1r) Whenever any motor vehicle rented for compensation
outside this state is operated in this state, the lessor of the motor
vehicle is directly liable for all damages to persons or property
caused by the negligent operation of the rented vehicle unless, at
the time when the damage or injury occurs, the operation of the
rented vehicle is effectively covered by a policy of insurance that
provides coverage at least in the amounts specified in s. 344.01
(2) (d) for property damage, personal injury, or death suffered by
any person on account of the negligent operation of the rented vehicle. The amount of liability imposed upon the lessor by this
section in the absence of insurance coverage shall not exceed the
limits set forth in s. 344.01 (2) (d) with respect to the acceptable
limits of liability when furnishing proof of financial responsibility. The fact that the rented vehicle is operated in this state contrary to any understanding or agreement with the lessor is not a
defense to any liability imposed by this section.
(2) (a) If a motor vehicle rented for compensation outside
this state is operated in this state, the lessor of the vehicle is considered to have irrevocably appointed the secretary as the agent or
attorney upon whom legal process may be served in any action or
proceeding against the lessor or the lessor’s personal representative, successors, or assigns, growing out of the operation of the
rented motor vehicle in this state, which appointment is binding
upon the lessor’s personal representative, successors, or assigns.
The operation of the rented motor vehicle in this state is a signification of the lessor’s agreement that legal process or notice may
be served upon the lessor or the lessor’s personal representative,
successors, or assigns and that process or notice so served has the
same legal force as if personally served upon them in this state.
(b) Service of process or notice under par. (a) shall be made as
provided in s. 345.09. This section does not affect the right to
serve process or notice on the nonresident operator of the rented
motor vehicle as provided in s. 345.09.