Wisconsin Code § 344.51
Financial responsibility for domestic rented or leased vehicles
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Lessor” means a person who, for compensation, leases a
motor vehicle to a lessee to be operated by or with the consent of
the lessee or who acquires a contract for the leasing of a motor vehicle from another person.
(b) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle.
(c) “Rental company” means a person who, for compensation,
rents a motor vehicle to a renter to be operated by or with the consent of the renter or who acquires a contract for the renting of a
motor vehicle from another person.
(1m) No lessor or rental company may for compensation rent
or lease any motor vehicle unless there is filed with the department on a form prescribed by the department a certificate for a
good and sufficient bond or policy of insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do an automobile liability insurance or surety
business in this state. The certificate shall provide that the insurer which issued it will be liable for damages caused by the
negligent operation of the motor vehicle in the amounts set forth
in s. 344.01 (2) (d). No lessor or rental company complying with
this subsection, and no lessor or rental company entering into or
acquiring an interest in any contract for the rental or leasing of a
motor vehicle for which any other lessor or rental company has
complied with this subsection, is liable for damages caused by the
negligent operation of the motor vehicle by another person.
(2) Any lessor or rental company failing to comply with this
section is directly liable for damages caused by the negligence of
the person operating such rented or leased vehicle, but such liability may not exceed the limits set forth in s. 344.01 (2) (d) with
respect to the acceptable limits of liability when furnishing proof
of financial responsibility.
(3) Any person violating this section may be required to forfeit not more than $200.