Wisconsin Code § 304.074
Reimbursement fee for persons on probation, parole, and extended supervision
(2) The department shall charge a reasonable fee as determined by the department to probationers, parolees, and persons on extended supervision to partially reimburse the department for the costs of providing supervision and services and, as provided under s. 302.33 (2)
(a) 3., to reimburse counties and tribal governing bodies. Subject
to sub. (3m), the department shall collect moneys for the fees
charged under this subsection and credit those moneys to the appropriation account under s. 20.410 (1) (gf).
(3) The department may decide to waive for a period a fee under sub. (2) for reasons established under department policy, including if the person is unemployed, has a health issue or is disabled, or is participating in education or treatment-related
programming.
(3m) The department may not collect a fee charged under this
section until all restitution payments due pursuant to any order
under s. 973.20 from the probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision have been paid.
(4m) (a) If a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision who owes unpaid fees to the department under sub. (2)
is discharged from probation or from his or her sentence before
the department collects the unpaid fees, the department shall, at
the time of discharge, issue a notice to the probationer, parolee or
person on extended supervision that states that he or she owes unpaid fees under sub. (2) and that he or she is responsible for the
payment of the unpaid fees. The notice under this paragraph
shall be issued with the certificate of discharge required under s.
304.078 or 973.09 (5).
(b) The department may request the attorney general to bring
a civil action to recover unpaid fees owed to the department under
sub. (2) by a person who has been discharged from probation or
from his or her sentence and who, at the time of discharge, owed
the department unpaid fees under sub. (2). Before requesting the
attorney general to bring a civil action under this paragraph, the
department shall deduct any fees owed to the department that
were inaccurately assessed against the person.
(5) The department shall promulgate rules providing the procedure and timing for collecting fees charged under sub. (2).