Wisconsin Code § 304.078
Restoration of civil rights of convicted persons
(1) In this section:
(a) “Imprisonment” includes parole and extended
supervision.
(b) “Jailer” has the meaning given in s. 302.372 (1) (b).
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), every person who is convicted of a crime obtains a restoration of his or her civil rights by
serving out his or her term of imprisonment or otherwise satisfying his or her sentence. The certificate of the department or other
responsible supervising agency that a convicted person has
served his or her sentence or otherwise satisfied the judgment
against him or her is evidence of that fact and that the person is
restored to his or her civil rights. The department or other agency
shall list in the person’s certificate rights which have been restored and which have not been restored. Persons who served out
their terms of imprisonment or otherwise satisfied their sentences
prior to August 14, 1947, are likewise restored to their civil rights
from and after September 25, 1959.
(3) If a person is disqualified from voting under s. 6.03 (1)
(b), his or her right to vote is restored when he or she completes
the term of imprisonment or probation for the crime that led to
the disqualification. The department or, if the person is sentenced to a county jail or house of correction, the jailer shall inform the person in writing at the time his or her right to vote is restored under this subsection.