Wisconsin Code § 304.072
Period of probation, extended supervision or parole tolled
(1) If the department of corrections in the case
of a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision who
is reinstated or waives a hearing or the division of hearings and
appeals in the department of administration in the case of a hearing determines that a parolee, probationer or person on extended
supervision has violated the terms of his or her supervision, the
department or division may toll all or any part of the period of
time between the date of the violation and the date an order of revocation or reinstatement is entered, subject to credit according to
the terms of s. 973.155 for any time the parolee, probationer or
person on extended supervision spent confined in connection
with the violation.
(2) If a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her supervision
but the department or division determines that the alleged violation was not proven, the period between the alleged violation and
the determination shall be treated as service of the probationary,
extended supervision or parole period.
(3) Except as provided in s. 973.09 (3) (b) , the department
preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s,
parolee’s or person’s term of supervision.
(4) The sentence of a revoked parolee or person on extended
supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a
correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of
custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s. 973.155.
(5) The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited
with the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any
other detention facility pending revocation and commencement
of sentence according to the terms of s. 973.155.