Wisconsin Code § 29.604
Endangered and threatened species protected
(1) PURPOSE. The legislature finds that certain wild
animals and wild plants are endangered or threatened and are entitled to preservation and protection as a matter of general state
* * *
for conservation and restoration of these endangered or threatened species, their potential for continued existence will be
strengthened. The legislature further finds that the activities of
both individual persons and governmental agencies are tending to
destroy the few remaining whole plant-animal communities in
this state. Since these communities represent the only standard
against which the effects of change can be measured, their preservation is of highest importance, and the legislature urges all persons and agencies to fully consider all decisions in this light.
(2) DEFINITIONS. For purposes of this section:
(a) “Endangered species” means any species whose continued
existence as a viable component of this state’s wild animals or
wild plants is determined by the department to be in jeopardy on
the basis of scientific evidence.
(am) “State agency” means a board, commission, committee,
department or office in the state government or the Fox River
Navigational System Authority. “State agency” does not include
the department of natural resources or the office of the governor.
(b) “Threatened species” means any species of wild animals
or wild plants which appears likely, within the foreseeable future,
on the basis of scientific evidence to become endangered.
(bn) “Whole plant-animal community” means a group of
species living together in a particular area, time and habitat.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 29.001 (90), “wild animal” means any
mammal, fish, wild bird, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, crustacean,
or arthropod, or any part, products, egg or offspring thereof, or
the dead body or parts thereof.
(d) “Wild plant” means any undomesticated species of the
plant kingdom occurring in a natural ecosystem.
(3) ENDANGERED AND THREATENED SPECIES LIST. (a) The
department shall by rule establish an endangered and threatened
species list. The list shall consist of 3 parts: wild animals and
wild plants on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened foreign
species; wild animals and wild plants on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened native species; and a list of endangered and
threatened Wisconsin species. Wisconsin endangered species
shall be compiled by issuing a proposed list of species approaching statewide extirpation. Wisconsin threatened species shall be
compiled by issuing a proposed list of species which appear
likely, within the foreseeable future, to become endangered. Issuance of the proposed lists shall be followed by solicitation of
comments and public hearing. Wild animals and wild plants
shall be considered to be approaching statewide extirpation if the
department determines, based upon the best scientific and commercial data available to it, after consultation with other state
game directors, federal agencies and other interested persons and
organizations, that the continued existence of these wild animals
and wild plants in this state is in jeopardy.
(b) The department shall periodically review and, following
public hearing, may revise its endangered and threatened species
list. A summary report of the scientific data used to support all
amendments to the state’s endangered and threatened species list
shall be maintained by the department.
(c) The department may upon the petition of 3 persons review
any listed or unlisted wild animal or wild plant if the persons
present scientific evidence to warrant such a review, after which
the department may by hearing and rule amend the statewide list.
(4) PROHIBITION. Except as provided in subs. (6r) and (7m)
or as permitted by departmental rule or permit:
(a) No person may take, transport, possess, process or sell
within this state any wild animal specified by the department’s
endangered and threatened species list.
(b) No person may process or sell to another person a wild
plant of an endangered or threatened species.
(c) No person may do any of the following to any wild plant of
an endangered or threatened species that is on public property or
on property that he or she does not own or lease, except in the
course of forestry or agricultural practices, in the construction,
operation, or maintenance of a utility facility, or as part of bulk
sampling activities under s. 295.45:
1. Remove, transport or carry away the wild plant from the
place where it is growing.
2. Cut, root up, sever, injure or destroy the wild plant.
(5) ENFORCEMENT. (a) 1. Whoever violates sub. (4) (a) shall
forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. In addition, the
court shall order the revocation of all hunting approvals issued to
the person under this chapter and shall prohibit the issuance of
any new hunting approvals under this chapter for one year. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (a) shall be fined not less than
$2,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9
months or both. In addition, the court shall order the revocation
of all hunting approvals issued to the person under this chapter
and shall prohibit the issuance of any new hunting approvals under this chapter for 3 years.
2. Whoever violates sub. (4) (b) or (c) shall forfeit not more
than $1,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (b) or (c)
shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 9 months or both.
(b) Any officer employed and authorized by the department,
or any police officer of this state or of any municipality or county
within this state, shall have the authority to execute a warrant to
search for and seize any goods, business records, merchandise or
wild animal or wild plant taken, employed, used or possessed in
violation of this section. Any such officer or agent may, without
a warrant arrest any person whom the officer or agent has probable cause to believe is violating this section in his or her presence
or view. An officer or agent who has made an arrest of a person
* * *