Wisconsin Code § 29.604
Endangered and threatened species protected
(1) PURPOSE. The legislature finds that certain wild
animals and wild plants are endangered or threatened and are entitled to preservation and protection as a matter of general state
* * *
department determines, based upon the best scientific and commercial data available to it, after consultation with other state
game directors, federal agencies and other interested persons and
organizations, that the continued existence of these wild animals
and wild plants in this state is in jeopardy.
(b) The department shall periodically review and, following
public hearing, may revise its endangered and threatened species
list. A summary report of the scientific data used to support all
amendments to the state’s endangered and threatened species list
shall be maintained by the department.
(c) The department may upon the petition of 3 persons review
any listed or unlisted wild animal or wild plant if the persons
present scientific evidence to warrant such a review, after which
the department may by hearing and rule amend the statewide list.
(4) PROHIBITION. Except as provided in subs. (6r) and (7m)
or as permitted by departmental rule or permit:
(a) No person may take, transport, possess, process or sell
within this state any wild animal specified by the department’s
endangered and threatened species list.
(b) No person may process or sell to another person a wild
plant of an endangered or threatened species.
(c) No person may do any of the following to any wild plant of
an endangered or threatened species that is on public property or
on property that he or she does not own or lease, except in the
course of forestry or agricultural practices, in the construction,
operation, or maintenance of a utility facility, or as part of bulk
sampling activities under s. 295.45:
1. Remove, transport or carry away the wild plant from the
place where it is growing.
2. Cut, root up, sever, injure or destroy the wild plant.
(5) ENFORCEMENT. (a) 1. Whoever violates sub. (4) (a) shall
forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. In addition, the
court shall order the revocation of all hunting approvals issued to
the person under this chapter and shall prohibit the issuance of
any new hunting approvals under this chapter for one year. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (a) shall be fined not less than
$2,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9
months or both. In addition, the court shall order the revocation
of all hunting approvals issued to the person under this chapter
and shall prohibit the issuance of any new hunting approvals under this chapter for 3 years.
2. Whoever violates sub. (4) (b) or (c) shall forfeit not more
than $1,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (b) or (c)
shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 9 months or both.
(b) Any officer employed and authorized by the department,
or any police officer of this state or of any municipality or county
within this state, shall have the authority to execute a warrant to
search for and seize any goods, business records, merchandise or
wild animal or wild plant taken, employed, used or possessed in
* * *
such terms and conditions as it may prescribe by rule, authorizing
the taking, exportation, transportation or possession of any wild
animal or wild plant on the list of endangered and threatened
species for zoological, educational or scientific purposes, for
propagation of such wild animals and wild plants in captivity for
preservation purposes, unless such exportation, possession,
transportation or taking is prohibited by any federal law or regulation, or any other law of this state.
(b) Any endangered species of wild animal or wild plant
which enters the state from another state or from a point outside
the territorial limits of the United States and which is being transported to a point within or beyond the state may enter the state
and be transported without restriction in accordance with the
terms of any federal permit or permit issued under the laws or
regulations of another state.
(c) Possession, sale or transportation within this state of any
endangered species on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened
foreign species shall not require a state permit under par. (a).
(6m) INCIDENTAL TAKINGS; PERMITS. (a) In this subsection
 6429.604 WILD ANIMALS AND PLANTS
and sub. (6r), “taking” means an activity prohibited under sub.
(4) (a), (b) or (c).
(b) The department may issue a permit, under such terms and
conditions as it may prescribe, authorizing a taking that otherwise is prohibited by this section if the taking is not for the purpose of, but will be only incidental to, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.
(c) The department may not issue a permit under this subsection unless an applicant for the permit submits to the department
a conservation plan and an implementing agreement. The conservation plan shall include all of the following:
1. A description of the impact that will likely occur as a result of the taking of an endangered species or threatened species
that is specified on the department’s endangered and threatened
species list.
2. The steps that the parties specified under par. (d) will take
to minimize and mitigate the impact that the endangered species
or the threatened species will suffer.
3. A description of the funding that the parties specified under par. (d) will have available to implement the steps specified
under subd. 2.
4. A description of the alternative actions to the taking that
the parties in par. (d) have considered and the reasons that these
alternatives will not be utilized.
5. Any other measures that the department may determine to
be necessary or appropriate.
(d) The implementing agreement required under par. (c) shall
specifically name, and describe the obligations and responsibilities of, all the parties that will be involved in the taking as authorized by the permit.
* * *