Wisconsin Code § 29.604
Endangered and threatened species protected
(1) PURPOSE. The legislature finds that certain wild
animals and wild plants are endangered or threatened and are entitled to preservation and protection as a matter of general state
concern. The federal endangered species act of 1973 and the
Lacey act together provide for the protection of wild animals and
wild plants threatened with worldwide extinction by prohibiting
the importation of endangered or threatened wild animals and
wild plants and by restricting and regulating interstate and foreign
commerce in wild animals and wild plants taken in violation of
state, federal and foreign laws. The states, however, must also assume their responsibility for conserving these wild animals and
wild plants and for restricting the taking, possession, transportation, processing or sale of endangered or threatened wild animals
and wild plants within their respective jurisdictions to assure
their continued survival and propagation for the aesthetic, recreational and scientific purposes of future generations. The legislature finds that by restricting the taking, possession or marketing
of endangered species in this state and by establishing a program
for conservation and restoration of these endangered or threatened species, their potential for continued existence will be
strengthened. The legislature further finds that the activities of
both individual persons and governmental agencies are tending to
destroy the few remaining whole plant-animal communities in
this state. Since these communities represent the only standard
against which the effects of change can be measured, their preservation is of highest importance, and the legislature urges all persons and agencies to fully consider all decisions in this light.
(2) DEFINITIONS. For purposes of this section:
(a) “Endangered species” means any species whose continued
existence as a viable component of this state’s wild animals or
wild plants is determined by the department to be in jeopardy on
the basis of scientific evidence.
(am) “State agency” means a board, commission, committee,
department or office in the state government or the Fox River
Navigational System Authority. “State agency” does not include
the department of natural resources or the office of the governor.
(b) “Threatened species” means any species of wild animals
or wild plants which appears likely, within the foreseeable future,
on the basis of scientific evidence to become endangered.
(bn) “Whole plant-animal community” means a group of
species living together in a particular area, time and habitat.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 29.001 (90), “wild animal” means any
* * *
seized under par. (b) shall be held by an officer or agent of the department pending disposition of court proceedings and shall be
forfeited to the state for destruction or disposition as the department determines to be appropriate. Prior to forfeiture, the department may direct the transfer of wild animals or wild plants so
seized to a qualified zoological, educational or scientific institution or qualified private propagator for safekeeping with costs assessable to the defendant.
(6) PERMITS. (a) The department shall issue a permit, under
such terms and conditions as it may prescribe by rule, authorizing
the taking, exportation, transportation or possession of any wild
animal or wild plant on the list of endangered and threatened
species for zoological, educational or scientific purposes, for
propagation of such wild animals and wild plants in captivity for
preservation purposes, unless such exportation, possession,
transportation or taking is prohibited by any federal law or regulation, or any other law of this state.
(b) Any endangered species of wild animal or wild plant
which enters the state from another state or from a point outside
the territorial limits of the United States and which is being transported to a point within or beyond the state may enter the state
and be transported without restriction in accordance with the
terms of any federal permit or permit issued under the laws or
regulations of another state.
(c) Possession, sale or transportation within this state of any
endangered species on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened
foreign species shall not require a state permit under par. (a).
(6m) INCIDENTAL TAKINGS; PERMITS. (a) In this subsection
 6429.604 WILD ANIMALS AND PLANTS
and sub. (6r), “taking” means an activity prohibited under sub.
(4) (a), (b) or (c).
(b) The department may issue a permit, under such terms and
* * *