Wisconsin Code § 29.604
Endangered and threatened species protected
(1) PURPOSE. The legislature finds that certain wild
animals and wild plants are endangered or threatened and are entitled to preservation and protection as a matter of general state
* * *
department determines, based upon the best scientific and commercial data available to it, after consultation with other state
game directors, federal agencies and other interested persons and
organizations, that the continued existence of these wild animals
and wild plants in this state is in jeopardy.
(b) The department shall periodically review and, following
public hearing, may revise its endangered and threatened species
list. A summary report of the scientific data used to support all
amendments to the state’s endangered and threatened species list
shall be maintained by the department.
(c) The department may upon the petition of 3 persons review
any listed or unlisted wild animal or wild plant if the persons
present scientific evidence to warrant such a review, after which
the department may by hearing and rule amend the statewide list.
(4) PROHIBITION. Except as provided in subs. (6r) and (7m)
or as permitted by departmental rule or permit:
(a) No person may take, transport, possess, process or sell
within this state any wild animal specified by the department’s
endangered and threatened species list.
(b) No person may process or sell to another person a wild
plant of an endangered or threatened species.
(c) No person may do any of the following to any wild plant of
an endangered or threatened species that is on public property or
on property that he or she does not own or lease, except in the
course of forestry or agricultural practices, in the construction,
operation, or maintenance of a utility facility, or as part of bulk
sampling activities under s. 295.45:
1. Remove, transport or carry away the wild plant from the
place where it is growing.
2. Cut, root up, sever, injure or destroy the wild plant.
(5) ENFORCEMENT. (a) 1. Whoever violates sub. (4) (a) shall
forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. In addition, the
court shall order the revocation of all hunting approvals issued to
the person under this chapter and shall prohibit the issuance of
any new hunting approvals under this chapter for one year. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (a) shall be fined not less than
$2,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9
months or both. In addition, the court shall order the revocation
of all hunting approvals issued to the person under this chapter
and shall prohibit the issuance of any new hunting approvals under this chapter for 3 years.
2. Whoever violates sub. (4) (b) or (c) shall forfeit not more
than $1,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4) (b) or (c)
shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more
than 9 months or both.
(b) Any officer employed and authorized by the department,
or any police officer of this state or of any municipality or county
within this state, shall have the authority to execute a warrant to
search for and seize any goods, business records, merchandise or
wild animal or wild plant taken, employed, used or possessed in
violation of this section. Any such officer or agent may, without
a warrant arrest any person whom the officer or agent has probable cause to believe is violating this section in his or her presence
or view. An officer or agent who has made an arrest of a person
* * *