Wisconsin Code § 29.607
Wild rice
(1) TITLE TO WILD RICE. (a) The legal title to all wild rice growing in any lake of the state, whether meandered or not, is vested in the state for the purpose of regulating
harvest, use, disposition and conservation of wild rice.
(b) The legal title to wild rice taken or reduced to possession
in violation of this chapter remains in the state. Title to wild rice
lawfully acquired is subject to the condition that upon the violation of this section by the holder of title to the wild rice, the title
shall revert, as a result of the violation, to the state.
(2) POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT. (a) The secretary may
designate the opening date for harvesting wild rice in any navigable lake or stream by posting notice of the opening date on the
shores of and at places of public access to the lake at least 24
hours before the opening date, unless the department promulgates
by rule a different time period required for notice. Posting is sufficient notice of the opening date and no other publication is
required.
(b) The department shall obtain the advice and recommendations of the tribal council before promulgating any rules governing the harvest, use and disposition of wild rice growing within
the bounds of an Indian reservation.
(3) LICENSE REQUIRED; EXCEPTIONS; WILD RICE IDENTIFICATION CARD. Every person over the age of 16 and under the age of
65 shall obtain the appropriate wild rice license to harvest or deal
in wild rice but no license to harvest is required of the members
of the immediate family of a licensee or of a recipient of old-age
assistance or members of their immediate families. The department, subject to s. 29.024 (2g) and (2r), shall issue a wild rice
identification card to each member of a licensee’s immediate
family, to a recipient of old-age assistance and to each member of
the recipient’s family. The term “immediate family” includes
husband and wife and minor children having their abode and
domicile with the parent or legal guardian.
(4) LICENSES. (a) Wild rice harvest license. No wild rice
harvest license is required of helpers of a licensee who participate
only in shore operations. Wild rice harvest licenses may be issued only to residents.
(b) Wild rice dealer license. A wild rice dealer license is required to buy wild rice within the state for resale to anyone except
consumers, or to sell wild rice imported from outside of the state
to anyone within the state except consumers, or to process wild
rice not harvested by the processor himself or herself for resale by
the processor to any other person. The license is required to be a
class D wild rice dealer license if the amount of wild rice bought,
sold or processed by the licensee within the year covered by the
license exceeds 50,000 pounds. The license is required to be a
class C wild rice dealer license if this amount exceeds 25,000
pounds but does not exceed 50,000 pounds. The license is required to be a class B wild rice dealer license if this amount exceeds 5,000 pounds but does not exceed 25,000 pounds. The license is required to be a class A wild rice dealer license if this
amount does not exceed 5,000 pounds. For the purposes of this
section, 2.5 pounds of raw rice is equivalent to one pound of processed rice.
(5) RECORDS AND REPORTS. Each wild rice dealer shall keep
a record in the form required by the department of all wild rice
bought, sold or processed by the dealer during the period covered
by the dealer’s license showing the date of each transaction, the
names and addresses of all other parties to the transaction, and
 6629.607 WILD ANIMALS AND PLANTS
the amount of wild rice involved, whether raw or processed. The
record shall be open for inspection by the department at all reasonable times. All licensed wild rice dealers shall file reports on
their operations as wild rice dealers as required by the
department.
(6) PRIVATE WATERS. (a) Nothing in this section shall be
construed as giving this state or the department the right to control, regulate, manage or harvest wild rice growing on privately
owned beds of flowages or ponds.
(b) No person may use or cause to be used any mechanical device of any nature in the harvesting or gathering of wild rice.
(7) PENALTIES. Any person violating this section shall be
punished pursuant to s. 29.971 (2) and (12).