Wisconsin Code § 283.11
State and federal standards
(1) DEPARTMENT
TO ESTABLISH STANDARDS. The department shall promulgate by
rule effluent limitations, standards of performance for new
sources, toxic effluent standards or prohibitions and pretreatment
standards for any category or class of point sources established by
the U.S. environmental protection agency and for which that
agency has promulgated any effluent limitations, toxic effluent
standards or prohibitions or pretreatment standards for any
pollutant.
(2) COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL STANDARDS. (a) Except for
rules concerning storm water discharges for which permits are issued under s. 283.33, all rules promulgated by the department under this chapter as they relate to point source discharges, effluent
limitations, municipal monitoring requirements, standards of performance for new sources, toxic effluent standards or prohibitions and pretreatment standards shall comply with and not exceed the requirements of the federal water pollution control act,
33 USC 1251 to 1387, and regulations adopted under that act.
(b) Rules concerning storm water discharges may be no more
stringent than the requirements under the federal water pollution
control act, 33 USC 1251 to 1387, and regulations adopted under
that act.
(3) STANDARDS FOR NITROGEN, PHOSPHORUS AND DISINFECTION IN THE ABSENCE OF FEDERAL STANDARDS. (a) Standards
for nitrogen and disinfection. Notwithstanding sub. (1) or (2), the
department may promulgate by rule effluent limitations representing the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods or other alternatives concerning the
discharge of nitrogen compounds and concerning the disinfection
of sanitary wastewaters if the U.S. environmental protection
agency has not promulgated an effluent limitation, effluent standard or prohibition concerning this type of discharge or
disinfection.
(am) Standards for phosphorus. Notwithstanding sub. (1) or
(2), the department shall promulgate by rule effluent limitations
representing the best available demonstrated control technology,
processes, operating methods or other alternatives concerning the
discharge of phosphorus if the U.S. environmental protection
agency has not promulgated an effluent limitation, effluent standard or prohibition concerning this type of discharge.
(b) Exemptions. The department may exempt by rule specified types of discharges from the effluent limitations concerning
the discharge of phosphorus or nitrogen compounds established
under par. (a) or (am) based upon:
1. The amount of phosphorus or nitrogen discharged;
2. The impact of nonpoint sources on the waters affected by
the discharge;
3. The additional cost of treatment per unit of phosphorus or
nitrogen removed;
4. The type of waters affected by the discharge; or
5. The impact of the discharge on the maintenance or
achievement of water quality standards.
(c) Advisory committee. In promulgating rules under pars.
(a), (am) and (b), the department shall establish an advisory committee under s. 227.13 composed of representatives of municipal
* * *