Wisconsin Code § 283.13
Effluent limitations
(1) CATEGORIES AND
CLASSES OF POINT SOURCES. The department shall promulgate a
list of categories and classes of point sources which is at least as
comprehensive as the list appearing in section 1316 (b) (1) (A) of
* * *
funds unless the modification is prohibited under the federal water pollution control act, as amended, 33 USC 1251 to 1376.
(d) Except as provided under par. (c), no modification of the
time limitations under par. (a) may extend beyond December 31,
1985.
(7) ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT. (a) In this subsection, “adaptive management option” means an approach to achieving compliance with a water quality standard adopted under s. 281.15 or
a total maximum daily load under 33 USC 1313 (d) (1) (C) approved by the federal environmental protection agency under
which a permittee implements a plan to achieve the water quality
standard or total maximum daily load through verifiable reductions in the amount of water pollution from point sources and
nonpoint sources, as defined in s. 281.16 (1) (e) , in a basin or
other area specified by the department and uses monitoring data,
modeling, and other appropriate information to adjust the plan if
needed to achieve compliance.
(b) The department may authorize a permittee to use an adaptive management option to achieve compliance with the water
quality standard for phosphorus or an approved total maximum
daily load for total suspended solids, and if it does so, the department may specify a date under sub. (5) that provides 4 permit
terms for the permittee to comply with its water quality based effluent limitation for phosphorus or total suspended solids.