Wisconsin Code § 283.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Biological monitoring” means the determination of the
effects on aquatic life, including accumulation of pollutants in tissue, in receiving waters due to the discharge of pollutants by techniques and procedures, including sampling of organisms representative of appropriate levels of the food chain appropriate to the
volume and the physical, chemical and biological characteristic
of the effluent and at appropriate frequencies and locations.
(2) “Construction” means any placement, assembly or installation of facilities or equipment, including contractual obligations
to purchase such facilities or equipment, at the premises where
such equipment will be used, including preparation work at such
premises.
(3) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(4) “Discharge” when used without qualification includes a
discharge of any pollutant.
(5) “Discharge of pollutant” or “discharge of pollutants”
means any addition of any pollutant to the waters of this state
from any point source.
(6) “Effluent limitation” means any restriction established by
the department, including schedules of compliance, on quantities,
rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and
other constituents which are discharged from point sources into
waters of this state.
(6m) “Environmental pollution” means the contaminating or
rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or
making the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or
plant life.
(7) “Municipality” means any city, town, village, county,
county utility district, town sanitary district, town utility district,
school district or metropolitan sewage district or any other public
entity created pursuant to law and having authority to collect,
treat or dispose of sewage, industrial wastes or other wastes.
(8) (a) “New source” means, except as provided in par. (b),
any point source the construction of which commenced after the
effective date of a standard of performance under 33 USC 1316
that is applicable to the point source.
(b) If the federal environmental protection agency proposes a
standard of performance under 33 USC 1316 that is applicable to
a point source and if the standard of performance takes effect
within 120 days of the publication of that proposed standard of
performance, “new source” means a point source the construction of which commenced after the date of publication of that
proposed standard of performance.
(9) “Owner or operator” means any person owning or operating a point source of pollution.
(10) “Permit” means a permit for the discharge of pollutants
issued by the department under this chapter.
(11) “Person” means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
(12) “Point source” means either of the following:
(a) A discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit,
well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft from
which pollutants may be discharged either into the waters of the
state or into a publicly owned treatment works except for a conveyance that conveys only storm water. This term does not include agricultural storm water discharges and return flows from
irrigated agriculture.
(b) A discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance of storm
water for which a permit is required under s. 283.33 (1). This
term does not include agricultural storm water discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.
(13) “Pollutant” means any dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, refuse, oil, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive substance, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar
dirt and industrial, municipal and agricultural waste discharged
into water.
(14) “Pollution” means man-made or man-induced alteration
of the chemical, physical, biological or radiological integrity of
water.
(15) “Schedule of compliance” means a schedule of remedial
measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with an effluent limitation or other
limitation, prohibition or standard.
(16) “Secretary” means the secretary of natural resources or
his or her designee.
(17) “Toxic pollutants” means those pollutants or combinations of pollutants, including disease-causing agents, which after
discharge and upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation or assimilation into any organism, either directly from the environment or
indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will, on the basis of
information available to the department, cause death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological
malfunctions, including malfunctions in reproduction or physical
deformations, in such organisms or their offspring.
(18) “Treatment work” means any devices and systems used
in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal
sewage or industrial waste of a liquid nature or necessary to recycle or reuse water at the most economical cost over the estimated
life of the work, including intercepting sewers, outfall sewers,
sewage collection systems, cooling towers and ponds, pumping,
power and other equipment, and their appurtenances; extensions,
improvements, remodeling, additions, and alterations thereof; elements essential to provide a reliable recycled supply such as
standby treatment units and clear well facilities; and any works,
including site acquisition of the land that will be an integral part
of the treatment process or is used for ultimate disposal of
residues resulting from such treatment. Additionally, “treatment
work” means any other method or system for preventing, abating,
* * *