Wisconsin Code § 253.095
Requirements to perform abortions
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “abortion” has the meaning given in s.
253.10 (2) (a).
(2) ADMITTING PRIVILEGES REQUIRED. No physician may
perform an abortion, as defined in s. 253.10 (2) (a), unless he or
she has admitting privileges in a hospital within 30 miles of the
location where the abortion is to be performed.
(3) PENALTY. Any person who violates this section shall be
required to forfeit not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
No penalty may be assessed against the woman upon whom the
abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or
induced.
(4) CIVIL REMEDIES. (a) Any of the following individuals
may bring a claim for damages, including damages for personal
injury and emotional and psychological distress, against a person
who performs, or attempts to perform, an abortion in violation of
this section:
1. A woman on whom an abortion is performed or
attempted.
2. The father of the aborted unborn child or the unborn child
that is attempted to be aborted.
3. Any grandparent of the aborted unborn child or the child
that is attempted to be aborted.
(b) A person who has been awarded damages under par. (a)
shall, in addition to any damages awarded under par. (a), be entitled to not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 in punitive
damages for a violation that satisfies a standard under s. 895.043
(3).
(c) A conviction under sub. (3) is not a condition precedent to
bringing an action, obtaining a judgment, or collecting the judgment under this subsection.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1) , a person who recovers
damages under par. (a) or (b) may also recover reasonable attorney fees incurred in connection with the action.
(e) A contract is not a defense to an action under this
subsection.
(f) Nothing in this subsection limits the common law rights of
a person that are not in conflict with sub. (2).
(5) CONFIDENTIALITY IN COURT PROCEEDINGS. (a) In every
proceeding brought under this section, the court, upon motion or
sua sponte, shall rule whether the identity of any woman upon
whom an abortion was performed or induced or attempted to be
performed or induced shall be kept confidential unless the
woman waives confidentiality. If the court determines that a
woman’s identity should be kept confidential, the court shall issue orders to the parties, witnesses, and counsel and shall direct
the sealing of the record and exclusion of individuals from courtrooms or hearing rooms to the extent necessary to safeguard the
woman’s identity from public disclosure. If the court issues an
order to keep a woman’s identity confidential, the court shall provide written findings explaining why the woman’s identity should
be kept confidential, why the order is essential to that end, how
the order is narrowly tailored to its purpose, and why no reasonable less restrictive alternative exists.
(b) Any person, except for a public official, who brings an action under this section shall do so under a pseudonym unless the
person obtains the written consent of the woman upon whom an
abortion was performed or induced, or attempted to be performed
or induced, in violation of this section.
(c) This section may not be construed to allow the identity of
a plaintiff or a witness to be concealed from the defendant.