Wisconsin Code § 253.09
Abortion refused; no liability; no discrimination
(1) No hospital shall be required to admit any patient or to
allow the use of the hospital facilities for the purpose of performing a sterilization procedure or removing a human embryo or fetus. A physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the staff of a hospital, or any employee of a hospital in
which such a procedure has been authorized, who shall state in
writing his or her objection to the performance of or providing assistance to such a procedure on moral or religious grounds shall
not be required to participate in such medical procedure, and the
refusal of any such person to participate therein shall not form the
basis of any claim for damages on account of such refusal or for
any disciplinary or recriminatory action against such person.
(2) No hospital or employee of any hospital shall be liable for
any civil damages resulting from a refusal to perform sterilization
procedures or remove a human embryo or fetus from a person, if
such refusal is based on religious or moral precepts.
(3) No hospital, school or employer may discriminate against
any person with regard to admission, hiring or firing, tenure,
term, condition or privilege of employment, student status or
staff status on the ground that the person refuses to recommend,
aid or perform procedures for sterilization or the removal of a human embryo or fetus, if the refusal is based on religious or moral
precepts.
(4) The receipt of any grant, contract, loan or loan guarantee
under any state or federal law does not authorize any court or any
public official or other public authority to require:
(a) Such individual to perform or assist in the performance of
any sterilization procedure or removal of a human embryo or fetus if the individual’s performance or assistance in the performance of such a procedure would be contrary to the individual’s
religious beliefs or moral convictions; or
(b) Such entity to:
1. Make its facilities available for the performance of any
sterilization procedure or removal of a human embryo or fetus if
the performance of such a procedure in such facilities is prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral convictions; or
2. Provide any personnel for the performance or assistance in
the performance of any sterilization procedure or assistance if the
performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure
or the removal of a human embryo or fetus by such personnel
would be contrary to the religious beliefs or moral convictions of
such personnel.