Wisconsin Code § 236.12
Procedure for approval of plats
(1) This section shall not apply to cities of the first class nor to unincorporated land in a county having a population of 750,000 or more.
(2) (ac) The subdivider or subdivider’s agent shall submit an
electronic copy of the preliminary or final plat, or a copy of the
preliminary or final plat that is capable of clearly legible reproduction, to the department, which shall examine the plat for compliance with ss. 236.15, 236.16, 236.20, and 236.21 (1) and (2).
(ap) Within 2 days after a preliminary or final plat is submitted under par. (ac), the department shall transmit an electronic
copy of the plat, or, if the department prefers, 2 legible hard
copies of the plat, to each state agency authorized to object to the
plat under this paragraph. If the subdivision abuts or adjoins a
state trunk highway or connecting highway, the department shall
transmit a copy or copies of the plat to the department of transportation so that the agency may determine whether it has any objection to the plat on the basis of its rules as provided in s. 236.13.
If the subdivision is not served by a public sewer and provision
for that service has not been made, the department shall transmit
a copy or copies of the plat to the department of safety and professional services so that the agency may determine whether it
has any objection to the plat on the basis of its rules as provided
in s. 236.13. In lieu of this procedure the agencies may designate
local officials to act as their agents in examining the plats for
compliance with the statutes or their rules by filing a written delegation of authority with the approving body.
(b) Within 2 days after a preliminary or final plat is submitted
under par. (ac), the department shall transmit an electronic copy
of the plat, or, if the department prefers, 4 legible hard copies of
the plat, to the county planning agency, if the agency employs on
a full-time basis a professional engineer, a planner, or other person charged with the duty of administering planning legislation
and adopts a policy requiring submission so that the body may
determine if it has any objection to the plat on the basis of a conflict with park, parkway, expressway, major highways, airports,
drainage channels, schools, or other planned public developments. If no county planning agency exists, then 2 copies to the
county park commission except that in a county with a county executive or county administrator, 2 copies to the county park manager, if the subdivision abuts a county park or parkway so that the
body may determine if it has any objection to the plat on the basis
of a conflict with the park or parkway development.
(3) Within 20 days after the date of receiving the copies of the
plat any agency having authority to object under sub. (2) shall notify the subdivider or subdivider’s agent and all other agencies
having the authority to object of any objection based upon failure
of the plat to comply with the statutes or rules that its examination under sub. (2) is authorized to cover, or, if there is no objection, it shall so certify on the face of a copy of the plat and return
that copy to the department. After each agency and the department have certified that they have no objection or that their objections have been satisfied, the department shall so certify on the
face of the plat. If an agency fails to act within 20 days from the
date on which it received the copy or copies of the plat, and the
department fails to act within 30 days from the date on which it
received the copy of the plat, it shall be deemed that there are no
objections to the plat and, upon demand, the department shall so
certify on the face of the plat.
(4m) In order to facilitate approval of the final plat whenever
more than one approval is required, the subdivider or subdivider’s
agent shall file with each approving authority a true copy of the
plat that the subdivider or subdivider’s agent submitted to the
department.
(7) The department and the state agencies referred to in s.
236.13 (1) may charge reasonable service fees for all or part of
the costs of activities and services provided by the department
under this section and s. 70.27. A schedule of such fees shall be
established by rule by each such agency.