Wisconsin Code § 236.13
Basis for approval
(1) Approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with:
(a) The provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any municipal, town, or county ordinance that is in effect
when the subdivider submits a preliminary plat, or a final plat if
no preliminary plat is submitted.
(d) The rules of the department of safety and professional services relating to lot size and lot elevation necessary for proper
sanitary conditions in a subdivision not served by a public sewer,
where provision for public sewer service has not been made.
(e) The rules of the department of transportation relating to
provision for the safety of entrance upon and departure from the
abutting state trunk highways or connecting highways and for the
preservation of the public interest and investment in such
highways.
(2) (ad) In this subsection:
1. “Binder course” means the non-surface-level course that
is attached to the packed-level gravel course.
2. “Land disturbing activity” means any man-made alteration of the land surface resulting in a change in the topography
or existing vegetative or nonvegetative soil cover that may result
in runoff and lead to an increase in soil erosion and movement of
sediment into waters of this state. “Land disturbing activity” includes clearing and grubbing, demolition, excavating, pit trench
dewatering, filling, and grading activities.
3. “Total cost to complete a public improvement” includes
the cost to make and install storm water facilities. “Total cost to
complete a public improvement” does not include any of the
following:
a. Any fees charged by the governing body of the town or
municipality.
b. Land disturbing activities that are necessary to achieve the
desired subgrade for public improvements.
(am) 1. a. As a further condition of approval, the governing
body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision
lies may require that the subdivider agree to install any public improvements reasonably necessary and provide financial security
to ensure that the subdivider will make those improvements
within a reasonable time after approval. The governing body may
not require that public improvements be installed or accepted as a
condition of submitting, reviewing, approving, or recording of a
preliminary or final plat. The governing body may not require the
subdivider to provide security at the commencement of a project
in an amount that is more than 120 percent of the estimated total
cost to complete the required public improvements, as determined under subd. 1d. Nothing in this subd. 1. a. prohibits a governing body from requiring as a condition of approval that public
improvements be installed within a reasonable time after the plat
is approved.
(2m) As a further condition of approval when lands included
in the plat lie within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of
any lake, any navigable stream, or any other body of navigable
water or if land in the proposed plat involves lake or navigable
stream shorelands referred to in s. 236.16, the department of natural resources, to prevent pollution of navigable waters, or the department of safety and professional services, to protect the public
health and safety, may require assurance of adequate drainage areas for private on-site wastewater treatment systems and building
setback restrictions, or provisions by the owner for public sewage
disposal facilities for waters of the state, as defined in s. 281.01
(18), industrial wastes, as defined in s. 281.01 (5) , and other
wastes, as defined in s. 281.01 (7). The public sewage disposal
facilities may consist of one or more systems as the department of
natural resources or the department of safety and professional
services determines on the basis of need for prevention of pollution of the waters of the state or protection of public health and
safety.
(3) No approving authority or agency having the power to approve or object to plats shall condition approval upon compliance
with, or base an objection upon, any requirement other than those
specified in this section.
(4) Where more than one governing body or other agency has
authority to approve or to object to a plat and the requirements of
such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plat shall comply with
the most restrictive requirements.
(5) (a) Any person aggrieved by an objection to a plat or a
failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom as provided in s.
62.23 (7) (e) 10. a., 14. and 15., within 30 days of notification of
the rejection of the plat. For the purpose of an appeal under this
paragraph, the term “board of appeals” means an “approving authority”. Where the failure to approve is based on an unsatisfied
objection, the agency making the objection shall be made a party
to the action. The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it
finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting
agency is arbitrary, unreasonable, or discriminatory.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a decision of an approving authority on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
(1) (a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
(6) An outlot may not be used as a building site unless it is in
compliance with restrictions imposed by or under this section
with respect to building sites. An outlot may be conveyed regardless of whether it may be used as a building site.