Wisconsin Code § 236.11
Submission of plats for approval
(1) (a) Before submitting a final plat for approval, the subdivider may submit, or the approving authority may require that the subdivider
submit, a preliminary plat. It shall be clearly marked “preliminary plat” and, except as provided in par. (d), shall be in sufficient
detail to determine whether the final plat will meet layout requirements. Subject to par. (d), within 90 days, the approving authority, or its agent authorized to approve preliminary plats, shall
take action to approve, approve conditionally, or reject the preliminary plat and shall state in writing any conditions of approval or
reasons for rejection, unless the time is extended by agreement
with the subdivider. Failure of the approving authority or its
agent to act within the 90 days, or extension thereof, constitutes
an approval of the preliminary plat.
(2) (a) The subdivider or subdivider’s agent shall submit to
the body or bodies having authority to approve plats an electronic
copy of the final plat or a copy of the final plat that is capable of
legible reproduction. The approving authority or authorities shall
approve or reject the final plat within 60 days of its submission,
unless the time is extended by agreement with the subdivider or
subdivider’s agent. When the approving authority is a municipality and determines to approve the plat, it shall give at least 10
days’ prior written notice of its intention to the clerk of any municipality whose boundaries are within 1,000 feet of any portion
of such proposed plat but failure to give such notice shall not invalidate any such plat. If a plat is rejected, the reasons therefor
shall be stated in the minutes of the meeting and a copy thereof or
a written statement of the reasons shall be supplied to the subdivider or subdivider’s agent. If the approving authority fails to act
within 60 days and the time has not been extended by agreement
and if no unsatisfied objections have been filed within that period, the plat shall be deemed approved, and, upon demand, a certificate to that effect shall be made on the face of the plat by the
clerk of the authority that has failed to act.
(b) The approval of the approving authority or authorities
may be based on the copy submitted under par. (a) but the approval must be inscribed on the recordable plat document. Before
inscribing its approval, the approving authority shall require the
subdivider or subdivider’s agent to certify the respects in which
the recordable plat document differs from the copy, if any. An approving authority must approve all modifications in the final plat
before it gives final approval to the plat. No approving authority
may inscribe its final approval on a plat before the affixing of the
certificate by the department under s. 236.12 (3).