Wisconsin Code § 227.56
Additional evidence; trial; motion to dismiss; amending petition
(1) If before the date set for trial, application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction
of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there
were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence
be taken before the agency upon such terms as the court may
deem proper. The agency may modify its findings and decision
by reason of the additional evidence and shall file with the reviewing court the additional evidence together with any modified
or new findings or decision.
(2) Proceedings for review of administrative agency decisions
as provided in this chapter may be brought on for trial or hearing
at any time upon not less than 10 days’ notice given after the expiration of the time for service of the notices provided in s. 227.53
(2).
(3) Within 20 days after the time specified in s. 227.53 for filing notices of appearance in any proceeding for review, any respondent who has served such notice may move to dismiss the
petition as filed upon the ground that such petition, upon its face,
does not state facts sufficient to show that the petitioner named
therein is a person aggrieved by the decision sought to be reviewed. Upon the hearing of such motion the court may grant the
petitioner leave to amend the petition if the amendment as proposed shall have been served upon all respondents prior to such
hearing. If so amended the court may consider and pass upon the
validity of the amended petition without further or other motion
to dismiss the same by any respondent.