Wisconsin Code § 227.55
Record on review
(1) Within 30 days after service
of the petition for review upon the agency, or within such further
time as the court allows, the agency in possession of the record
for the decision under review shall transmit to the reviewing court
the original or a certified copy of the entire record, including all
pleadings, notices, testimony, exhibits, findings, decisions, orders, and exceptions, except that by stipulation of all parties to the
review proceedings the record may be shortened by eliminating
any portion of the record. Any party, other than the agency that is
a party, refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by
the court for the additional costs. Except as provided in sub. (2),
the record may be typewritten or printed. The exhibits may be
typewritten, photocopied, or otherwise reproduced, or, upon motion of any party, or by order of the court, the original exhibits
shall accompany the record. The court may require or permit
subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed
desirable.
(2) In the case of a record under sub. (1) that is in the possession of the division of hearings and appeals, if any portion of the
record is in the form of an audio or video recording, the division
may transmit to the reviewing court a copy of that recording in
lieu of preparing a transcript, unless the court requests a
transcript.