Wisconsin Code § 227.57
Scope of review
(1) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the
record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure
before the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the court
and, if leave is granted to take such testimony, depositions and
written interrogatories may be taken prior to the date set for hearing as provided in ch. 804 if proper cause is shown therefor.
(2) Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under
a specified provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency’s
action.
(3) The court shall separately treat disputed issues of agency
procedure, interpretations of law, determinations of fact or policy
within the agency’s exercise of delegated discretion.
(4) The court shall remand the case to the agency for further
action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the
correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in
procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.
(5) The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it
finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of
law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it
shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.
(6) If the agency’s action depends on any fact found by the
agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however,
set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds
that the agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not
supported by substantial evidence in the record.
(7) If the agency’s action depends on facts determined without a hearing, the court shall set aside, modify or order agency action if the facts compel a particular action as a matter of law, or it
may remand the case to the agency for further examination and
action within the agency’s responsibility.
(8) The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if
it finds that the agency’s exercise of discretion is outside the
range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent
with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior
agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of
a constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of
discretion.
(9) The court’s decision shall provide whatever relief is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition. If the
court sets aside agency action or remands the case to the agency
for further proceedings, it may make such interlocutory order as it
finds necessary to preserve the interests of any party and the public pending further proceedings or agency action.
(10) Subject to sub. (11), upon such review due weight shall
be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary
authority conferred upon it.
(11) Upon review of an agency action or decision, the court
shall accord no deference to the agency’s interpretation of law.
(12) The right of the appellant to challenge the constitutionality of any act or of its application to the appellant shall not be
foreclosed or impaired by the fact that the appellant has applied
for or holds a license, permit, or privilege under such act.