Wisconsin Code § 227.50
Ex parte communications in contested cases
(1) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), in a contested case, no ex
parte communication relative to the merits or a threat or offer of
reward shall be made, before a decision is rendered, to the hearing
examiner or any other official or employee of the agency who is
involved in the decision-making process, by any of the following:
1m. An official of the agency or any other public employee
or official engaged in prosecution or advocacy in connection with
the matter under consideration or a factually related matter. This
subdivision does not apply to an advisory staff which does not
participate in the proceeding.
2. A party to the proceeding, or any person who directly or
indirectly would have a substantial interest in the proposed
agency action or an authorized representative or counsel.
(am) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any of the following:
1. An ex parte communication which is authorized or required by statute.
2. An ex parte communication by an official or employee of
an agency which is conducting a class 1 proceeding.
3. Any communication made to an agency in response to a
request by the agency for information required in the ordinary
course of its regulatory functions by rule of the agency.
4. In a contested case before the public service commission,
an ex parte communication by or to any official or employee of
the commission other than the hearing examiner, the chairperson,
or a commissioner.
(2) A hearing examiner or other agency official or employee
involved in the decision-making process who receives an ex parte
communication in violation of sub. (1) shall place on the record
of the pending matter the communication, if written, a memorandum stating the substance of the communication, if oral, all written responses to the communication and a memorandum stating
the substance of all oral responses made, and also shall advise all
parties that the material has been placed on the record; however,
any writing or memorandum which would not be admissible into
the record if presented at the hearing shall not be placed in the
record, but notice of the substance or nature of the communication shall be given to all parties. Any party desiring to rebut the
communication shall be allowed to do so, if the party requests the
opportunity for rebuttal within 10 days after notice of the communication. The hearing examiner or agency official or employee may, if deeming it necessary to eliminate the effect of an
ex parte communication received, withdraw from the proceeding,
in which case a successor shall be assigned.