Wisconsin Code § 227.49
Petitions for rehearing in contested cases
(1)
A petition for rehearing shall not be a prerequisite for appeal or
review. Any person aggrieved by a final order may, within 20
days after service of the order, file a written petition for rehearing
which shall specify in detail the grounds for the relief sought and
supporting authorities. An agency may order a rehearing on its
own motion within 20 days after service of a final order. This
subsection does not apply to s. 17.025 (3) (e). No agency is required to conduct more than one rehearing based on a petition for
rehearing filed under this subsection in any contested case.
(2) The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not suspend or
delay the effective date of the order, and the order shall take effect
on the date fixed by the agency and shall continue in effect unless
the petition is granted or until the order is superseded, modified,
or set aside as provided by law.
(3) Rehearing will be granted only on the basis of:
(a) Some material error of law.
(b) Some material error of fact.
(c) The discovery of new evidence sufficiently strong to reverse or modify the order, and which could not have been previously discovered by due diligence.
(4) Copies of petitions for rehearing shall be served on all
parties of record. Parties may file replies to the petition.
(5) The agency may order a rehearing or enter an order with
reference to the petition without a hearing, and shall dispose of
the petition within 30 days after it is filed. If the agency does not
enter an order disposing of the petition within the 30-day period,
the petition shall be deemed to have been denied as of the expiration of the 30-day period.
(6) Upon granting a rehearing, the agency shall set the matter
for further proceedings as soon as practicable. Proceedings upon
rehearing shall conform as nearly may be to the proceedings in an
original hearing except as the agency may otherwise direct. If in
the agency’s judgment, after such rehearing it appears that the
original decision, order or determination is in any respect unlawful or unreasonable, the agency may reverse, change, modify or
suspend the same accordingly. Any decision, order or determination made after such rehearing reversing, changing, modifying or
suspending the original determination shall have the same force
and effect as an original decision, order or determination.