Wisconsin Code § 227.51
Licenses
(1) When the grant, denial or renewal of a
license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for
hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases
apply.
(2) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to
any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not
expire until the application has been finally acted upon by the
agency, and, if the application is denied or the terms of the new license are limited, until the last day for seeking review of the
agency decision or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing
court.
(3) (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, no
revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license
is lawful unless the agency gives notice by mail to the licensee of
facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and the licensee is given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.
(b) If an agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates a finding
to that effect in its order, the agency may order the summary suspension of a license pending proceedings for revocation or other
action. Such proceedings shall be promptly instituted and
determined.
(c) If an agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates a finding
to that effect in its order, the agency may order the summary limitation of a license pending proceedings for revocation or other
action. Such proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined. This paragraph applies only to an agency described in s.
440.03 (1).