Wisconsin Code § 227.485
Costs to certain prevailing parties
(1) The
legislature intends that hearing examiners and courts in this state,
when interpreting this section, be guided by federal case law, as
of November 20, 1985, interpreting substantially similar provisions under the federal equal access to justice act, 5 USC 504.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Hearing examiner” means the agency or hearing examiner conducting the hearing.
(b) “Nonprofit corporation” has the meaning designated in s.
181.0103 (17).
(c) “Small business” means a business entity, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and operated, and which
employs 25 or fewer full-time employees or which has gross annual sales of less than $5,000,000.
(d) “Small nonprofit corporation” means a nonprofit corporation which employs fewer than 25 full-time employees.
(e) “State agency” does not include the citizens utility board.
(f) “Substantially justified” means having a reasonable basis
in law and fact.
(3) In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and
submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds
that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially
justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist
that would make the award unjust.
(4) In determining the prevailing party in cases in which more
than one issue is contested, the examiner shall take into account
the relative importance of each issue. The examiner shall provide
for partial awards of costs under this section based on determinations made under this subsection.
(5) If the hearing examiner awards costs under sub. (3), he or
she shall determine the costs under this subsection, except as
modified under sub. (4). The decision on the merits of the case
shall be placed in a proposed decision and submitted under ss.
227.47 and 227.48. The prevailing party shall submit, within 30
days after service of the proposed decision, to the hearing examiner and to the state agency which is the losing party an itemized
application for fees and other expenses, including an itemized
statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing on behalf of the party stating the actual time expended
and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed.
The state agency which is the losing party has 15 working days
from the date of receipt of the application to respond in writing to
the hearing examiner. The hearing examiner shall determine the
amount of costs using the criteria specified in s. 814.245 (5) and
include an order for payment of costs in the final decision.
(6) A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review
under s. 227.52. If the individual, small nonprofit corporation or
small business is the prevailing party in the proceeding for judicial review, the court shall make the findings applicable under s.
814.245 and, if appropriate, award costs related to that proceeding under s. 814.245, regardless of who petitions for judicial review. In addition, the court on review may modify the order for
payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5).
(7) An individual is not eligible to recover costs under this
section if the person’s properly reported federal adjusted gross income was $150,000 or more in each of the 3 calendar years or
corresponding fiscal years immediately prior to the commencement of the case. This subsection applies whether the person
files the tax return individually or in combination with a spouse.
(8) If a state agency is ordered to pay costs under this section,
the costs shall be paid from the applicable appropriation under s.
20.865 (1) (a), (g) or (q).
(9) Each state agency that is ordered to pay costs under this
section or that recovers costs under sub. (10) shall submit a report
annually, as soon as is practicable after June 30, to the chief clerk
of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate
standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), the number, nature and
amounts of the claims paid, the claims involved in the contested
case in which the costs were incurred, the costs recovered under
sub. (10) and any other relevant information to aid the legislature
in evaluating the effect of this section.
(10) If the examiner finds that the motion under sub. (3) is
frivolous, the examiner may award the state agency all reasonable
costs in responding to the motion. In order to find a motion to be
frivolous, the examiner must find one or more of the following:
(a) The motion was submitted in bad faith, solely for purposes
of harassing or maliciously injuring the state agency.
(b) The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have
known, that the motion was without any reasonable basis in law
or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for
an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.