Wisconsin Code § 227.42
Right to hearing
(1) In addition to any other right
provided by law, any person filing a written request with an
agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be
treated as a contested case if:
(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or
threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is
not to be protected;
(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in
kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the
agency action or inaction; and
(d) There is a dispute of material fact.
(2) Any denial of a request for a hearing shall be in writing,
shall state the reasons for denial, and is an order reviewable under
this chapter. If the agency does not enter an order disposing of
the request for hearing within 20 days from the date of filing, the
request shall be deemed denied as of the end of the 20-day
period.
(3) This section does not apply to rule-making proceedings or
rehearings, or to actions where hearings at the discretion of the
agency are expressly authorized by law.
(5) Except as provided under s. 289.27 (1), this section does
not apply to any part of the process for approving a feasibility report, plan of operation or license under subch. III of ch. 289 or s.
291.23, 291.25, 291.29 or 291.31, any decision by the department of natural resources relating to the environmental impact of
a proposed action under ch. 289 or 291 or ss. 292.31 and 292.35,
or any part of the process of negotiation and arbitration under s.
289.33.
(6) This section does not apply to a decision issued or a hearing conducted under s. 291.87.