Wisconsin Code § 227.43
Division of hearings and appeals
(1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:
(a) Serve as the appointing authority of all hearing examiners
under s. 230.06.
(b) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a
contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources.
(bd) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of
a contested case which is referred by the state superintendent under s. 118.134 (1).
(bg) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing or
review under ss. 84.30 (18) , 84.305, 84.31 (6) (a) , 85.013 (1) ,
86.073 (3), 86.16 (5), 86.195 (9) (b), 86.32 (1), 101.935 (2) (b),
101.951 (7) (a) and (b), 114.134 (4) (b), 114.135 (9), 114.20 (19),
175.05 (4) (b), 194.145 (1), 194.46, 218.0114 (7) (d) and (12) (b),
218.0116 (2), (4), (7) (a), (8) (a) and (10), 218.0131 (3), 218.11
(7) (a) and (b), 218.22 (4) (a) and (b), 218.32 (4) (a) and (b),
218.41 (4) , 218.51 (5) (a) and (b), 341.09 (2m) (d) , 342.26,
343.69, 348.105 (5) (h), and 348.25 (9).
(br) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of
a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of transportation and which is not conducted by the secretary of transportation.
(bu) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of
a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of health services and that is not conducted by the secretary
of health services.
(by) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of
a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of children and families under ch. 48 or subch. III of ch. 49
and that is not conducted by the secretary of children and
families.
(c) Supervise hearing examiners in the conduct of the hearing
and the rendering of a decision, if a decision is required.
(d) Promulgate rules relating to the exercise of the administrator’s and the division’s powers and duties under this section.
(1g) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals shall establish a system for assigning hearing examiners to
preside over any hearing under this section. The system shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that hearing examiners are assigned to different subjects on a rotating basis. The system may
include the establishment of pools of examiners responsible for
certain subjects.
(1m) Upon the request of an agency that is not prohibited
from contracting with a 3rd party for contested case hearing services, the administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in
the department of administration may contract with the agency to
provide the contested case hearing services and may assign a
hearing examiner to preside over any hearing performed under
such a contract.
(2) (a) The department of natural resources shall notify the
division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to
which the administrator of the division is required to assign a
hearing examiner under sub. (1) (b) after the department of natural resources is notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(b) The department of transportation shall notify the division
of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub. (1) (br) after the department of transportation is
notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(c) The department of health services shall notify the division
of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to which the administrator of the division is required to assign a hearing examiner under sub. (1) (bu) after the department of health services is
notified that a hearing on the matter is required.
(d) The department of children and families shall notify the
division of hearings and appeals of every pending hearing to
which the administrator of the division is required to assign a
hearing examiner under sub. (1) (by) after the department of children and families is notified that a hearing on the matter is
required.
(3) (a) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to
the department of natural resources by a hearing examiner under
this section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(b) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals
may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of transportation by a hearing examiner under this section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(br) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals
may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the de-
partment of public instruction by a hearing examiner under this
section. The fee shall cover the total cost of the services.
(c) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals
may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of health services by a hearing examiner under this section in a manner consistent with a federally approved allocation
methodology. The fees shall cover the total cost of the services.
(d) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals
may set the fees to be charged for any services rendered to the department of children and families by a hearing examiner under
this section in a manner consistent with a federally approved allocation methodology. The fees shall cover the total cost of the
services.
(e) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals
may set the fees to be charged for any services contracted for under sub. (1m).
(4) (a) The department of natural resources shall pay all costs
of the services of a hearing examiner assigned to the department
under sub. (1) (b), according to the fees set under sub. (3) (a).
(b) The department of transportation shall pay all costs of the
* * *