Wisconsin Code § 227.41
Declaratory rulings
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (5), any agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any
person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by
it. Full opportunity for hearing shall be afforded to interested parties. A declaratory ruling shall bind the agency and all parties to
the proceedings on the statement of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. A ruling shall be subject to review in
the circuit court in the manner provided for the review of administrative decisions.
(2) Petitions for declaratory rulings shall conform to the following requirements:
(a) The petition shall be in writing and its caption shall include the name of the agency and a reference to the nature of the
petition.
(b) The petition shall contain a reference to the rule or statute
with respect to which the declaratory ruling is requested, a concise statement of facts describing the situation as to which the
declaratory ruling is requested, the reasons for the requested ruling, and the names and addresses of persons other than the petitioner, if any, upon whom it is sought to make the declaratory ruling binding.
(c) The petition shall be signed by one or more persons, with
each signer’s address set forth opposite the signer’s name, and
shall be verified by at least one of the signers. If a person signs on
behalf of a corporation, limited liability company or association,
that fact also shall be indicated opposite that person’s name.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (5) (b), the petition shall be
filed with the administrative head of the agency or with a member
of the agency’s policy board.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (5) (c) , within a reasonable
time after receipt of a petition pursuant to this section, an agency
shall either deny the petition in writing or schedule the matter for
hearing. If the agency denies the petition, it shall promptly notify
the person who filed the petition of its decision, including a brief
statement of the reasons therefor.
(5) (a) The department of revenue shall, on petition by any
interested person, or any group or association of interested persons, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to
any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it. The department of revenue may issue a declaratory
ruling on the facts contained in the petition. If the department of
revenue does not deny the petition or issue a declaratory ruling on
the facts contained in the petition, the department of revenue
shall hold a hearing, as provided under s. 227.44, and shall afford
all interested parties an opportunity to participate in the hearing.
A declaratory ruling shall bind the department and all parties to
the proceedings on the statement of facts contained in the ruling,
unless it is altered or set aside by the tax appeals commission or a
court or the applicable rule or statute is repealed or materially
amended. A ruling, including the denial of the petition, shall be
subject to review by the tax appeals commission as provided in
ch. 73.
(b) A petition under par. (a) shall conform to the requirements
under sub. (2) and be filed with the secretary of revenue.
(c) No later than 30 days after the day that the secretary of revenue receives a petition under this subsection, the department of
revenue shall deny the petition in writing, issue a notice that it
will issue a declaratory ruling on the facts contained in the petition, in which case the department of revenue shall issue the ruling no later than 90 days after issuing the notice, or schedule the
matter for hearing. The department may deny the petition only if
the petition fails to comply with the requirements under sub. (2)
and par. (b) or if the department determines that the petition is
frivolous, a justiciable controversy does not exist, the ruling
would not provide guidance on matters of general applicability,
or the ruling would substitute for other procedures available to
the parties for resolution of the dispute. If the department denies
the petition, it shall promptly notify the person who filed the petition of its decision and include with the notice a brief statement
of the reasons for denying the petition. The department may not
deny a petition for lack of a justiciable controversy solely because
the only parties to the matter are the petitioner and the
department.
(d) 1. If the department of revenue does not deny the petition,
or issue a notice that it will issue a declaratory ruling based on the
facts contained in the petition, the department shall hold a hearing and determine, no later than 180 days after the secretary receives the petition, whether the petitioner has presented sufficient
facts from which to issue a declaratory ruling. The department of
revenue, petitioner, and other parties may take and preserve evidence prior to and during the hearing using the methods allowed
to parties under s. 227.45. With the agreement of the parties, the
department may rule on the petition based on facts stipulated by
the parties.
2. If the department determines that it does not have sufficient facts from which to issue a declaratory ruling, the department may deny the petition. If the department determines that it
has sufficient facts from which to issue a declaratory ruling, the
department shall issue a ruling on the merits of the petition no
later than 180 days after the determination, unless the deadline is
extended by written agreement of all parties. The ruling may
deny the petition on the grounds that the petition is frivolous, a
justiciable controversy does not exist, the ruling would not provide guidance on matters of general applicability, or that the ruling would substitute for other procedures available to the parties
for resolution of the dispute.