Wisconsin Code § 227.40
Declaratory judgment proceedings
(1) Except
as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of
the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for
declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance
document brought in the circuit court for the county where the
party asserting the invalidity of the rule or guidance document resides or has its principal place of business or, if that party is a
nonresident or does not have its principal place of business in this
state, in the circuit court for the county where the dispute arose.
The officer or other agency whose rule or guidance document is
involved shall be the party defendant. The summons in the action
shall be served as provided in s. 801.11 (3) and by delivering a
copy to that officer or, if the agency is composed of more than
one person, to the secretary or clerk of the agency or to any mem-
ber of the agency. The court shall render a declaratory judgment
in the action only when it appears from the complaint and the
supporting evidence that the rule or guidance document or its
threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the
plaintiff. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or
not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the
validity of the rule or guidance document in question.
(2) The validity of a rule or guidance document may be determined in any of the following judicial proceedings when material
therein:
(a) Any civil proceeding by the state or any officer or agency
thereof to enforce a statute or to recover thereunder, provided
* * *
has failed to exercise such right to review so accorded.
(b) Criminal prosecutions.
(c) Proceedings or prosecutions for violations of county or
municipal ordinances.
(d) Habeas corpus proceedings relating to criminal
prosecution.
(e) Proceedings under s. 66.191, 1981 stats., or s. 40.65 (2),
106.50, 106.52, 303.07 (7) or 303.21 or ss. 227.52 to 227.58 or
under ch. 102, 108 or 949 for review of decisions and orders of
administrative agencies if the validity of the rule or guidance document involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the
agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was
made or entered.
(f) Proceedings under s. 227.114 (6m).
(3) (ag) In any judicial proceeding other than one under sub.
(1) or (2), in which the invalidity of a rule or guidance document
is material to the cause of action or any defense thereto, the assertion of that invalidity shall be set forth in the pleading of the party
maintaining the invalidity of the rule or guidance document in
that proceeding. The party asserting the invalidity of the rule or
guidance document shall, within 30 days after the service of the
pleading in which the party sets forth the invalidity, apply to the
court in which the proceedings are had for an order suspending
the trial of the proceeding until after a determination of the validity of the rule or guidance document in an action for declaratory
judgment under sub. (1).
* * *
judgment action the court shall be bound by and apply the judgment so entered in the trial of the proceeding in which the invalidity of the rule or guidance document is asserted.
(c) Failure to set forth the invalidity of a rule or guidance document in a pleading or to commence a declaratory judgment proceeding within a reasonable time pursuant to the order of the
court or to prosecute the declaratory judgment action without undue delay shall preclude the party from asserting or maintaining
that the rule or guidance document is invalid.
(4) (a) In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial
review of a rule or guidance document, the court shall declare the
rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the
agency or was promulgated or adopted without compliance with
statutory rule-making or adoption procedures.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 227.54, in any proceeding under this
section for judicial review of a rule, a court may not restrain, enjoin or suspend enforcement of the rule during the course of the
proceeding on the basis of the alleged failure of the agency promulgating the rule to comply with s. 227.114.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), if a court finds that an agency did
not adequately comply with s. 227.114, the court may not declare
the rule invalid on that basis but shall order the agency to comply
with that section and to propose any amendments to the rule that
are necessary within a time specified by the court. Unless the
legislature acts under s. 227.26 (2) to suspend the rule, the rule
remains in effect while the agency complies with the order.
* * *