Wisconsin Code § 196.496
Distributed generation facilities
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “distributed generation facility” means a facility for the generation of electricity with a capacity of no more
than 15 megawatts that is located near the point where the electricity will be used or is in a location that will support the functioning of the electric power distribution grid.
(2) RULES. The commission shall promulgate rules establishing standards for the connection of distributed generation facilities to electric distribution facilities. To the extent technically
feasible and cost effective, the standards shall be uniform and
shall promote the development of distributed generation facilities. The standards shall address engineering, electric reliability,
and safety concerns and the methods for determining charges for
interconnection.