Wisconsin Code § 196.495
Avoidance of duplication in electric facilities
(1) (a) In this section:
1. “Primary voltage extension” means an extension of 500
feet or more.
2. “Secondary voltage extension” means an extension that is
less than 500 feet.
(b) The length of an extension shall be measured as the air
line distance between an existing local service distribution line
that normally operates at less than 35 kilovolts and the nearest
point on the principal building or facility to be served by a primary voltage extension or a secondary voltage extension.
(1m) No public utility, and no cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the purpose of furnishing electric service
to its members only, may:
(a) Extend or render electric service directly or indirectly to
the premises of any person already receiving electric service directly or indirectly from another public utility or another cooperative association.
(b) Make a primary voltage extension to serve the premises of
any person not receiving electric service and to which service is
available from the facilities of another public utility or another
such cooperative association through a secondary voltage extension, unless the other public utility or cooperative association
consents to the primary voltage extension in writing or unless the
commission, after notice to the interested parties and hearing, determines that the service rendered or to be rendered by the other
public utility or cooperative association is inadequate and is not
likely to be made adequate, or that the rates charged for service
are unreasonable and are not likely to be made reasonable.
(2) If a public utility is rendering electric service under an indeterminate permit to a city or village, no cooperative association
may extend any new electric service to the premises of any person
inside the corporate limits, existing on January 1, 1961, of the
city or village without the written consent of the public utility.
Within any area annexed to a city or village after January 1, 1961,
in which annexed area a cooperative association or public utility,
other than the public utility serving the city or village under an
indeterminate permit, has electric distribution facilities at the
time of the annexation, the cooperative association or other public utility may make a primary voltage extension or a secondary
voltage extension in the annexed area, subject to sub. (1m).
(2m) The distribution service facilities of a cooperative association or public utility rendering electric service in an annexed
area under sub. (2) shall be subject to acquisition under ch. 197
by a city or village if the city or village operates or proposes to
operate its own electric public utility.
(3) Nothing in this section shall preclude any public utility or
any cooperative association from extending electric service to its
own property or facilities or to another cooperative association
for resale.
(4) To avoid duplication of facilities, a public utility and a cooperative association may enter into a written agreement governing the extension of electric distribution lines and the right to
serve customers. The commission shall enforce an agreement if
the agreement has been filed with the commission and approved
by the commission as being in the public interest.
(5) If an interested party files a complaint with the commission that an electric public utility or a cooperative association has
made a primary voltage extension that requires approval or consent under this section without obtaining approval or consent, the
commission shall hear the complaint upon notice to the interested
parties. If the commission determines that the primary voltage
extension was made in violation of this section, it shall order the
prompt removal of the primary voltage extension.
(6) A cooperative association shall be subject to the authority
of the commission to enforce the provisions of this section and to
issue rules and orders relating to the provisions.
(7) A cooperative association shall be subject to the authority
of the commission to allocate, assess and collect expenditures of
the commission against a cooperative association involved in a
proceeding under this section in the same manner as provided for
public utilities under s. 196.85.