Wisconsin Code § 196.497
State policy regarding the long-term disposal of high-level radioactive waste and transuranic waste
(1) DEFINITIONS. As used in this section unless the
context requires otherwise:
* * *
satisfaction of the commission the potential socioeconomic effects of the site or of the transportation of waste to the site.
3. The federal department of energy violates any written
agreement or revision approved under sub. (10) or (11).
4. If, in the judgment of the commission, the federal department of energy fails to comply with criteria, regulations or standards of other federal agencies concerning the long-term disposal
of high-level radioactive waste or transuranic waste including criteria which excludes a proposed site from consideration because
of previous mining or drilling of any type within the area which
could be affected by the construction of the site or by the heat resulting from the disposal of high-level radioactive waste or
transuranic waste at the site.
5. If, in the judgment of the commission, the federal department of energy fails to use generally accepted scientific and technical practices in evaluating the suitability of a site for the longterm disposal of high-level radioactive waste or transuranic
waste.
(10) APPROVAL OF AGREEMENTS. (a) Submission. The commission shall submit any written agreement or modification to an
agreement negotiated under sub. (8) (a) or (b), approved by the
commission and approved by the federal department of energy or
other federal agency to the speaker of the assembly and the president of the senate. The commission shall submit with the agreement or modification a written summary of the hearings held under sub. (8) (d).
(b) Introduction of bill. Upon request of the commission, the
speaker of the assembly or the president of the senate shall introduce a bill to approve the agreement or modification to an agreement. The bill is not subject to s. 16.47 (2).
(c) Legislative action required. Within 120 days after the bill
is introduced the appropriate committees in each house of the
legislature shall authorize an extraordinary session of the legislature to commence within the 120 days and to extend until the legislature passes the bill or passes a joint resolution which disapproves of the agreement or modification and returns the agreement or modification to the commission for renegotiation. If the
120-day period extends beyond the date specified in s. 13.02 (1),
the 120-day period is deemed to commence on the first day the
succeeding legislature convenes, unless a bill or joint resolution
is passed prior to that time.
(d) Veto review. Within 10 days after the bill passes the legislature, the chief clerk of the house of origin shall refer the bill to
the governor for executive action. If the governor vetoes the bill,
the appropriate committees in each house of the legislature shall
schedule a veto review session.
(e) Approval. If the bill is enacted into law, the agreement or
modification to the agreement is approved and shall take effect.
(11) REVIEW OF TECHNICAL REVISIONS. (a) Submission.
The commission shall submit any technical revision to a written
agreement negotiated under sub. (8) (g), approved by the commission and approved by the federal department of energy or
other federal agency, to the presiding officer of each house of the
legislature and to the governor.
(b) Referral to standing committees. Each presiding officer
shall refer the technical revision to one standing committee
within 7 working days after the day on which the revision is received unless the revision is received on or after November 1 of
an even-numbered year. If a revision is received on or after November 1 of an even-numbered year, each presiding officer shall
refer the revision to one standing committee within 7 days after
the first day of the next regular session of the legislature. Each
presiding officer shall cause a statement to appear in the journal
of the appropriate house that a technical revision to an agreement
approved under sub. (10) is submitted for review.
(c) Standing committee review. Either standing committee
may object to the technical revision by taking action in executive
session within 30 days after the revision is referred to the committee. If a standing committee objects to the revision, it shall submit a written notice of the objection to the presiding officer of
that house of the legislature and the presiding officer shall cause
the written notice of the objection to appear in the journal of the
house.
(d) Review by the governor. The governor may object to the
technical revision by taking action within 30 days after the revision is received unless the revision is received on or after November 1 of an even-numbered year. If the revision is received on or
after November 1 of an even-numbered year, the governor may
object to the revision by taking action within 30 days after the
first day of the next regular session of the legislature. If the governor objects to the revision, the governor shall submit a written
notice of the objection to the presiding officer of each house of
the legislature and each presiding officer shall cause the written
notice of the objection to appear in the journal of each house.
(e) Objection. A standing committee to which a revision is referred or the governor may object to a technical revision for any
reason including a belief that the revision is so substantial that the
revised agreement should be approved under sub. (10) rather than
this subsection. If either standing committee to which a revision
is referred or the governor objects to a technical revision within
the 30-day review period, the revision may not take effect.
(f) No objection. If neither standing committee nor the governor objects to a technical revision within the 30-day review period, the revision is considered approved and shall take effect.
(11m) REVIEW OF FINAL SITE SELECTION AND SITE PLAN. (a)
Review by the commission. If the federal department of energy
selects a site in the state for construction of a repository for the
* * *