Wisconsin Code § 196.025
Duties of the commission
(1) STATE ENERGY
POLICY. (ag) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Renewable resource” has the meaning given in s. 196.374
(1) (j).
2. “Wholesale supplier” has the meaning given in s. 16.957
(1) (w).
(ar) Consideration of energy priorities. Except as provided in
pars. (b) to (d), to the extent cost-effective, technically feasible
and environmentally sound, the commission shall implement the
priorities under s. 1.12 (4) in making all energy-related decisions
and orders, including strategic energy assessment, rate setting
and rule-making orders.
(b) Energy conservation and efficiency. 1. In a proceeding in
which an investor-owned electric public utility is a party, the
commission shall not order or otherwise impose energy conservation or efficiency requirements on the investor-owned electric
public utility if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under
s. 196.374 and the investor-owned electric public utility has satisfied the requirements of s. 196.374 for the year prior to commencement of the proceeding, as specified in s. 196.374 (8).
2. In a proceeding in which a wholesale supplier is a party,
the commission shall not order or otherwise impose energy conservation or efficiency requirements on the wholesale supplier if
the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.374 and
the wholesale supplier’s members are in the aggregate substantially in compliance with s. 196.374 (7).
(c) Renewable resources. 1. In a proceeding in which an investor-owned electric public utility is a party, the commission
shall not order or otherwise impose any renewable resource requirements on the investor-owned electric public utility if the
commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.378 and the
commission has informed the utility under s. 196.378 (2) (c) that,
with respect to the most recent report submitted under s. 196.378
(2) (c), the utility is in compliance with the requirements of s.
196.378 (2) (a) 2.
2. In a proceeding in which a wholesale supplier is a party,
the commission shall not order or otherwise impose any renewable resource requirements on the wholesale supplier if the commission has fulfilled all of its duties under s. 196.378 and the
wholesale supplier’s members are in the aggregate substantially
in compliance with s. 196.378 (2).
(d) Transmission facilities. In a proceeding regarding a request by a public utility or wholesale supplier to acquire, construct, install, or operate an electric transmission facility or associated equipment, the commission shall not order or otherwise
impose requirements on the public utility or wholesale supplier.
(1m) TRANSMISSION CORRIDORS. The commission shall implement the policy specified in s. 1.12 (6) in making all decisions, orders, and rules affecting the siting of new electric transmission facilities.
(2) ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS. The commission shall promulgate rules establishing requirements and procedures for the
commission to carry out the duties under s. 1.11. Rules promulgated under this subsection shall include requirements and procedures for the commission to comply with sub. (2m) and for each
of the following:
(a) Standards for determining the necessity of preparing an
environmental impact statement.
(b) Adequate opportunities for interested persons to be heard
on environmental impact statements, including adequate time for
* * *