Wisconsin Code § 196.02
Commission’s powers
(1) JURISDICTION. The
commission has jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction.
(2) DEFINITION; CLASSIFICATION. The commission shall provide for a comprehensive classification of service for each public
utility. The classification may take into account the quantity
used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, and any
other reasonable consideration. Each public utility shall conform
its schedules of rates, tolls and charges to such classification.
(3) RULES. The commission may adopt reasonable rules to
govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all
inspections, tests, audits, investigations and hearings.
(4) INFORMATION REQUIRED; STOCK HOLDERS. (a) The commission may inquire into the management of the business of all
public utilities. The commission shall keep itself informed as to
the manner and method in which the same is conducted. The
commission may obtain from any public utility any information
necessary to enable the commission to perform its duties.
(b) Each public utility shall furnish to the commission, in
such form and at such times as the commission requires, the following information respecting the identity of the holders of its
voting capital stock in order to enable the commission to determine whether the holders constitute an affiliated interest within
the meaning of this chapter:
1. The names of each holder of one percent or more of the
voting capital stock of the public utility.
2. The nature of the property right or other legal or equitable
interest which the holder has in the stock.
3. Any other similarly relevant information which the commission prescribes and directs.
(c) If any public utility fails to furnish the commission with
information required of it by the commission, the commission
may issue an order directing the delinquent public utility to furnish the information immediately or to show good cause why the
information cannot be obtained. Failure of any public utility to
comply with the order of the commission is a violation of this
chapter within the meaning of s. 196.66.
(5) INSPECT BOOKS. The commission, the chairperson of the
commission, or any commissioner or any person employed by the
commission for that purpose may, upon demand, inspect the
books, accounts, papers, records and memoranda of any public
utility, and examine under oath any officer, agent or employee of
the public utility in relation to its business and affairs. Any person, other than the chairperson or one of the commissioners, who
makes a demand shall produce his or her authority to make the
inspection.
(5m) PROPERTY INSPECTIONS. The commission may inspect
property for the purpose of obtaining any information related to
the preparation or review of an application for a certificate under
s. 196.49 or 196.491 (3), including any information necessary to
evaluate any environmental features or effects that are relevant to
such an application.
(6) PRODUCTION OF RECORDS. The commission may require,
by order or subpoena served on any public utility as a summons is
served in circuit court, the production within this state at the time
and place the commission designates of any books, accounts, papers or records kept by the public utility outside the state, or verified copies in lieu thereof, if the commission orders. If a public
utility fails or refuses to comply with the order or subpoena, for
each day of the failure or refusal the public utility shall forfeit not
less than $50 nor more than $500.
(7) COMMISSION INITIATIVE. In any matter within its jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, chs. 197 and 201 and this
chapter, the commission may initiate, investigate, and order a
hearing at its discretion upon such notice as it deems proper. The
commission may use personal delivery, mail, electronic mail, or
any other reasonable method to provide notice, including notice
for a contested case hearing, notwithstanding s. 227.44 (1).
(8) EMPLOY COUNSEL. The commission may employ counsel
in any proceeding, investigation, hearing or trial had by it or in
which it is a party, and the expenses thereby incurred shall be
charged to the commission’s appropriation.
(9) TECHNICALITIES DISREGARDED. Substantial compliance
with the requirements of the statutes shall be sufficient to make
effective any rule, regulation, order or action of the commission.
No rule, regulation, order or action of the commission is invalid
for any omission of a technical nature.
(10) COMMISSION NOTICES; CERTIFICATIONS. Any notice of
investigation or hearing or certification to a copy of a record of
the commission may be issued or certified by any member of the
commission or by its secretary or assistant secretary.
(12) SUE; BE SUED. The commission may sue and be sued in
its own name, and may confer with or participate in any proceedings before any regulatory agency of any other state or of the federal government.