Wisconsin Code § 196.026
Settlements
(1) All parties to dockets before the
commission are encouraged to enter into settlements when
possible.
(2) In this section, “docket” means an investigation, proceeding, or other matter opened by a vote of the commission, except
for rule making.
(3) Parties to a docket may agree upon some or all of the
facts. The agreement shall be evidenced by a written stipulation
filed with the commission or entered upon the record. The stipulation shall be regarded and used as evidence in the docket.
(4) Parties to a docket may agree upon a resolution of some or
all of the issues. When a written settlement agreement is proposed by some of the parties, those parties shall submit to the
commission the settlement agreement and any documents, testimony, or exhibits, including record citations if there is a record,
and any other matters those parties consider relevant to the proposed settlement and serve a copy of the settlement agreement
upon all parties to the docket.
(5) If a proposed settlement agreement is not supported by all
parties, the settling parties shall convene at least one conference
with notice and opportunity to participate provided to all parties
for the purpose of discussing the proposed settlement agreement.
A nonsettling party may waive its right to the conference provided in this subsection.
(6) Within 30 days of service of a settlement agreement under
sub. (4), each party to the docket shall respond in writing by filing
and serving on all parties the party’s agreement, objection, or
nonobjection to the settlement agreement. Failure to respond in
writing within 30 days of service, unless a different time is set by
the commission for good cause, shall constitute nonobjection to
the settlement agreement. A party objecting to a settlement
agreement shall state all objections with particularity and shall
specify how the party would be adversely affected by each provision of the settlement agreement to which the party objects.
(7) The commission may approve a settlement agreement under sub. (4) if all of following conditions are met:
(a) All of the following have been given a reasonable opportunity to present evidence and arguments in opposition to the settlement agreement:
1. Each party that has filed an objection or nonobjection to
the settlement agreement under sub. (6).
2. Each party whose failure to respond in writing constitutes
a nonobjection to the settlement agreement under sub. (6).
(b) The commission finds that the public interest is adequately represented by the parties who entered into the settlement
agreement.
(c) The commission finds that the settlement agreement represents a fair and reasonable resolution to the docket, is supported
by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, and complies
with applicable law, including that any rates resulting from the
settlement agreement are just and reasonable.
(7m) If a public utility’s fuel cost plan is contained in a settlement agreement, the commission may approve the fuel cost plan
for the first year of a 2-year settlement agreement without holding
a hearing.
(8) The commission may approve a settlement agreement under sub. (4) in whole or in part and with conditions deemed necessary by the commission. If the settlement agreement does not
resolve all of the issues in the docket, the commission shall decide the remaining issues in accordance with applicable law and
procedure.