Wisconsin Code § 19.36
19.35 (1) (am).
(4) COMPUTER PROGRAMS AND DATA. A computer program,
as defined in s. 16.971 (4) (c) , is not subject to examination or
copying under s. 19.35 (1), but the material used as input for a
computer program or the material produced as a product of the
computer program is subject to the right of examination and
copying, except as otherwise provided in s. 19.35 or this section.
(5) TRADE SECRETS. An authority may withhold access to
any record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade secret as defined in s. 134.90 (1) (c).
(6) SEPARATION OF INFORMATION. If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under s. 19.35 (1) (a) or (am)
and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that
is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.
(7) IDENTITIES OF APPLICANTS FOR PUBLIC POSITIONS. (a) In
this subsection:
1. “Final candidate” means each applicant who is seriously
considered for appointment or whose name is certified for appointment, and whose name is submitted for final consideration
to an authority for appointment, to any of the following:
a. A state position that is not a position in the classified service and that is not a position in the University of Wisconsin
System.
b. A local public office.
c. The position of president, vice president, or senior vice
president of the University of Wisconsin System; the position of
chancellor of an institution; or the position of the vice chancellor
who serves as deputy at each institution.
2. “Final candidate” includes all of the following, but only
with respect to the offices and positions described under subd. 1.
a. and b.:
a. Whenever there are at least 5 applicants for an office or
position, each of the 5 applicants who are considered the most
qualified for the office or position by an authority.
b. Whenever there are fewer than 5 applicants for an office or
position, each applicant.
c. Whenever an appointment is to be made from a group of
more than 5 applicants considered the most qualified for an office
or position by an authority, each applicant in that group.
3. “Institution” has the meaning given in s. 36.05 (9).
(b) Every applicant for a position with any authority may indicate in writing to the authority that the applicant does not wish
the authority to reveal his or her identity. Except with respect to
an applicant whose name is certified for appointment to a position in the state classified service or a final candidate, if an applicant makes such an indication in writing, the authority shall not
provide access to any record related to the application that may
reveal the identity of the applicant.
(8) IDENTITIES OF LAW ENFORCEMENT INFORMANTS. (a) In
this subsection:
1. “Informant” means an individual who requests confidentiality from a law enforcement agency in conjunction with providing information to that agency or, pursuant to an express promise
of confidentiality by a law enforcement agency or under circumstances in which a promise of confidentiality would reasonably
be implied, provides information to a law enforcement agency or,
is working with a law enforcement agency to obtain information,
related in any case to any of the following:
a. Another person who the individual or the law enforcement
agency suspects has violated, is violating or will violate a federal
law, a law of any state or an ordinance of any local government.
b. Past, present or future activities that the individual or law
enforcement agency believes may violate a federal law, a law of
any state or an ordinance of any local government.
2. “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.