Wisconsin Code § 19.37
Enforcement and penalties
(1) MANDAMUS. If
an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays
granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue either, or
both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a
court to order release of the record. The court may permit the
parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record
under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems
appropriate.
(b) The requester may, in writing, request the district attorney
of the county where the record is found, or request the attorney
general, to bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order
release of the record to the requester. The district attorney or attorney general may bring such an action.
(1m) TIME FOR COMMENCING ACTION. No action for mandamus under sub. (1) to challenge the denial of a request for access to a record or part of a record may be commenced by any
committed or incarcerated person later than 90 days after the date
that the request is denied by the authority having custody of the
record or part of the record.
(1n) NOTICE OF CLAIM. Sections 893.80 and 893.82 do not
apply to actions commenced under this section.
(2) COSTS, FEES AND DAMAGES. (a) Except as provided in
this paragraph, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees,
damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in
any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part
of a record under s. 19.35 (1) (a). If the requester is a committed
or incarcerated person, the requester is not entitled to any minimum amount of damages, but the court may award damages.
Costs and fees shall be paid by the authority affected or the unit
of government of which it is a part, or by the unit of government
by which the legal custodian under s. 19.33 is employed and may
not become a personal liability of any public official.
(b) In any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a
record or part of a record under s. 19.35 (1) (am) , if the court
finds that the authority acted in a willful or intentional manner,
the court shall award the individual actual damages sustained by
the individual as a consequence of the failure.
(3) PUNITIVE DAMAGES. If a court finds that an authority or
legal custodian under s. 19.33 has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request or charged excessive fees,
the court may award punitive damages to the requester.
(4) PENALTY. Any authority which or legal custodian under
s. 19.33 who arbitrarily and capriciously denies or delays response to a request or charges excessive fees may be required to
forfeit not more than $1,000. Forfeitures under this section shall
be enforced by action on behalf of the state by the attorney general or by the district attorney of any county where a violation occurs. In actions brought by the attorney general, the court shall
award any forfeiture recovered together with reasonable costs to
the state; and in actions brought by the district attorney, the court
shall award any forfeiture recovered together with reasonable
costs to the county.