Wisconsin Code § 19.356
Notice to record subject; right of action
(1)
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by
statute, no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to
* * *
pertaining to that record subject, and no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester
with access to a record.
(2) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d) and as otherwise
authorized or required by statute, if an authority decides under s.
19.35 to permit access to a record specified in this paragraph, the
authority shall, before permitting access and within 3 days after
making the decision to permit access, serve written notice of that
decision on any record subject to whom the record pertains, either by certified mail or by personally serving the notice on the
record subject. The notice shall briefly describe the requested
record and include a description of the rights of the record subject
under subs. (3) and (4). This paragraph applies only to the following records:
1. A record containing information relating to an employee
that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an
investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or
possible employment-related violation by the employee of a
statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee’s
employer.
2. A record obtained by the authority through a subpoena or
search warrant.
3. A record prepared by an employer other than an authority,
if that record contains information relating to an employee of that
employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide
access to that information.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an authority who provides
* * *
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to access to a record produced in relation to a function specified in s. 106.54 or 230.45 or
subch. II of ch. 111 if the record is provided by an authority having responsibility for that function.
(d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to the transfer of a record by
the administrator of an educational agency to the state superintendent of public instruction under s. 115.31 (3) (a).
(3) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under sub. (2) (a), a
record subject may provide written notification to the authority of
his or her intent to seek a court order restraining the authority
from providing access to the requested record.
(4) Within 10 days after receipt of a notice under sub. (2) (a),
a record subject may commence an action seeking a court order to
restrain the authority from providing access to the requested
record. If a record subject commences such an action, the record
subject shall name the authority as a defendant. Notwithstanding
s. 803.09, the requester may intervene in the action as a matter of
right. If the requester does not intervene in the action, the authority shall notify the requester of the results of the proceedings under this subsection and sub. (5).
(5) An authority shall not provide access to a requested
record within 12 days of sending a notice pertaining to that record
under sub. (2) (a). In addition, if the record subject commences
an action under sub. (4), the authority shall not provide access to
the requested record during pendency of the action. If the record
subject appeals or petitions for review of a decision of the court
or the time for appeal or petition for review of a decision adverse
* * *