Wisconsin Code § 19.356
Notice to record subject; right of action
(1)
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by
statute, no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to
* * *
pertaining to that record subject, and no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester
with access to a record.
(2) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d) and as otherwise
authorized or required by statute, if an authority decides under s.
19.35 to permit access to a record specified in this paragraph, the
authority shall, before permitting access and within 3 days after
making the decision to permit access, serve written notice of that
decision on any record subject to whom the record pertains, either by certified mail or by personally serving the notice on the
record subject. The notice shall briefly describe the requested
record and include a description of the rights of the record subject
under subs. (3) and (4). This paragraph applies only to the following records:
1. A record containing information relating to an employee
that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an
investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or
possible employment-related violation by the employee of a
statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee’s
employer.
2. A record obtained by the authority through a subpoena or
search warrant.
3. A record prepared by an employer other than an authority,
if that record contains information relating to an employee of that
employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide
access to that information.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an authority who provides
access to a record pertaining to an employee to the employee who
is the subject of the record or to his or her representative to the extent required under s. 103.13 or to a recognized or certified collective bargaining representative to the extent required to fulfill a
duty to bargain or pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement
under ch. 111.
* * *
extension of this period. In any event, the court shall issue a decision within 30 days after those filings are complete.
(8) If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7),
the court of appeals shall grant precedence to the appeal over all
other matters not accorded similar precedence by law. An appeal
shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04 (1m).
(9) (a) Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute,
if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to permit access to a record
containing information relating to a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a
state public office, the authority shall, before permitting access
and within 3 days after making the decision to permit access,
serve written notice of that decision on the record subject, either
by certified mail or by personally serving the notice on the record
subject. The notice shall briefly describe the requested record
and include a description of the rights of the record subject under
par. (b).
(b) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under par. (a), a
record subject may augment the record to be released with written
comments and documentation selected by the record subject. Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute, the authority
under par. (a) shall release the record as augmented by the record
subject.