Wisconsin Code § 19.356
Notice to record subject; right of action
(1)
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by
statute, no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to
* * *
or the time for appeal or petition for review of a decision adverse
to the record subject has not expired, the authority shall not provide access to the requested record until any appeal is decided,
until the period for appealing or petitioning for review expires,
until a petition for review is denied, or until the authority receives
written notice from the record subject that an appeal or petition
for review will not be filed, whichever occurs first.
(6) The court, in an action commenced under sub. (4), may
restrain the authority from providing access to the requested
record. The court shall apply substantive common law principles
construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records
in making its decision.
(7) The court, in an action commenced under sub. (4), shall
issue a decision within 10 days after the filing of the summons
and complaint and proof of service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant, unless a party demonstrates cause for
extension of this period. In any event, the court shall issue a decision within 30 days after those filings are complete.
(8) If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7),
the court of appeals shall grant precedence to the appeal over all
other matters not accorded similar precedence by law. An appeal
shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04 (1m).
(9) (a) Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute,
if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to permit access to a record
containing information relating to a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a
state public office, the authority shall, before permitting access
and within 3 days after making the decision to permit access,
serve written notice of that decision on the record subject, either
by certified mail or by personally serving the notice on the record
subject. The notice shall briefly describe the requested record
and include a description of the rights of the record subject under
par. (b).
(b) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under par. (a), a
record subject may augment the record to be released with written
comments and documentation selected by the record subject. Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute, the authority
under par. (a) shall release the record as augmented by the record
subject.