Wisconsin Code § 178.0802
Winding up
(1) A dissolved partnership shall
wind up its business and, except as otherwise provided in s.
178.0803, the partnership continues after dissolution only for the
purpose of winding up.
(2) (a) In winding up its business, the partnership shall discharge the partnership’s debts, obligations, and other liabilities,
settle and close the partnership’s business, and marshal and distribute the assets of the partnership.
(b) In winding up its business, the partnership may do any of
the following:
1. Deliver to the department for filing a statement of dissolution stating the name of the partnership and that the partnership is
dissolved.
2. Preserve the partnership business and property as a going
concern for a reasonable time.
3. Prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether
civil, criminal, or administrative.
4. Transfer the partnership’s property.
5. Settle disputes by mediation or arbitration.
6. Deliver to the department for filing a statement of termination stating the name of the partnership and that the partnership is
terminated.
7. Perform other acts necessary or appropriate to the winding
up.
(3) A person whose dissociation as a partner resulted in dissolution may participate in winding up as if still a partner, unless
the dissociation was wrongful.
(4) If a dissolved partnership does not have a partner and no
person has the right to participate in winding up under sub. (3),
the personal or legal representative of the last person to have been
a partner may wind up the partnership’s business. If no person
has or exercises the right to participate in winding up, a person to
wind up the partnership’s business may be appointed by the affirmative vote or consent of transferees owning a majority of the
rights to receive distributions at the time the consent is to be effective. A person appointed under this subsection has the powers
of a partner under s. 178.0804 but is not liable for the debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the partnership solely by reason of
having or exercising those powers or otherwise acting to wind up
the partnership’s business.
(5) On the application of any partner or person entitled under
sub. (3) to participate in winding up, the circuit court may order
judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved partnership,
including the appointment of a person to wind up the partnership’s business, if any of the following applies:
(a) The partnership does not have a partner and within a rea-
sonable time following the dissolution no person has been appointed under sub. (4).
(b) The applicant establishes other good cause.