Wisconsin Code § 178.0801
Events causing dissolution
A partnership is
dissolved, and its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) In a partnership at will, any of the following:
(a) The partnership knows or has notice of a person’s express
will to withdraw as a partner, other than a partner that has dissociated under s. 178.0601 (2) to (10), but, if the person has specified a withdrawal date later than the date the partnership knew or
had notice, on the later date.
(b) The affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind
up the partnership business.
(2) In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, any of the following:
(a) Within 90 days after a person’s dissociation by death or
otherwise under s. 178.0601 (6) to (10) or wrongful dissociation
under s. 178.0602 (2), the affirmative vote or consent of at least
half of the remaining partners to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a person’s rightful dissociation pursuant
to s. 178.0602 (2) (b) 1. constitutes that partner’s consent to wind
up the partnership business.
(b) The affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind
up the partnership business.
(c) The expiration of the term or the completion of the
undertaking.
(3) An event or circumstance that the partnership agreement
states causes dissolution.
(4) On application by a partner, the entry by the circuit court
of an order dissolving the partnership on any of the following
grounds:
(a) That the conduct of all or substantially all the partnership’s business is unlawful.
(b) That the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to
be unreasonably frustrated.
(c) That another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the
partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to
carry on the business in partnership with that partner.
(d) That it is otherwise not reasonably practicable to carry on
the partnership business in conformity with the partnership
agreement.
(5) On application by a transferee, the entry by the circuit
court of an order dissolving the partnership on the ground that it
is equitable to wind up the partnership business under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) After the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular
undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
(b) At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at
the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave
rise to the transfer.
(6) The passage of 90 consecutive days during which the partnership does not have at least 2 partners.