Wisconsin Code § 178.0803
Rescinding dissolution
(1) A partnership
may rescind its dissolution, unless a statement of termination applicable to the partnership has become effective or the circuit
court has entered an order under s. 178.0801 (4) or (5) dissolving
the partnership.
(2) Rescinding dissolution under this section requires all of
the following:
(a) The affirmative vote or consent of each partner.
(b) If the partnership has delivered to the department for filing
a statement of dissolution, delivery to the department for filing of
one of the following additional statements:
1. If the statement of dissolution has not become effective, a
statement of withdrawal under s. 178.0115 applicable to the statement of dissolution.
2. If the statement of dissolution has become effective, a
statement of rescission stating the name of the partnership and
that dissolution has been rescinded under this section.
(3) If a partnership rescinds its dissolution, all of the following apply:
(a) The partnership resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred.
(b) Subject to par. (c), any liability incurred by the partnership
after the dissolution and before the rescission has become effective is determined as if dissolution had never occurred.
(c) The rights of a third party arising out of conduct in reliance on the dissolution before the third party knew or had notice
of the rescission may not be adversely affected.