Wisconsin Code § 178.0702
Power to bind and liability of person dissociated as partner
(1) After a person is dissociated as a partner without the dissociation resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business and before the partnership is
merged out of existence or converted under subch. XI, or dissolved, the partnership is bound by an act of the person with respect to a transaction with another party only if all of the following apply:
(a) The act would have bound the partnership under s.
178.0301 before dissociation.
(b) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, less
than 2 years has passed since the dissociation.
(c) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, the
other party does not know or have notice of the dissociation and
reasonably believes that the person is a partner.
(2) If a partnership is bound under sub. (1), the person dissociated as a partner which caused the partnership to be bound is liable to all of the following:
(a) The partnership, for any damage caused to the partnership
arising from the obligation incurred under sub. (1).
(b) If a partner or another person dissociated as a partner is liable for the obligation, the partner or other person, for any damage caused to the partner or other person arising from the
liability.