Wisconsin Code § 178.0701
Purchase of interest of person dissociated as partner
(1) If a person is dissociated as a partner without
the dissociation resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the
partnership business under s. 178.0801, the partnership shall
cause the person’s interest in the partnership to be purchased for
a buyout price determined pursuant to sub. (2).
(2) The buyout price of the interest of a person dissociated as
a partner is the amount that would have been distributable to the
person under s. 178.0806 (2) if, on the date of dissociation, the
assets of the partnership were sold and the partnership were
wound up, with the sale price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a
going concern without the person.
(3) Interest accrues on the buyout price from the date of dissociation to the date of payment, but damages for wrongful dissociation under s. 178.0602 (2), and, at the option of the partnership, some or all other amounts owing, whether or not presently
due, from the person dissociated as a partner to the partnership,
must be offset against the buyout price.
(4) A partnership shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless
a person dissociated as a partner whose interest is being purchased against all partnership liabilities, whether incurred before
or after the dissociation, except liabilities incurred by an act of
the person under s. 178.0702.
(5) If no agreement for the purchase of the interest of a person
dissociated as a partner is reached within 120 days after a written
demand for payment, the partnership shall pay, or cause to be
paid, in money to the person the amount the partnership estimates
to be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets
under sub. (3).
(6) If a deferred payment is authorized under sub. (8), the
partnership may tender a written offer to pay the amount it estimates to be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any
offsets under sub. (3), stating the time of payment, the amount
and type of security for payment, and the other terms and conditions of the obligation.
(7) The payment or tender required by sub. (5) or (6) must be
accompanied by the following:
(a) A statement of partnership assets and liabilities as of the
date of dissociation.
(b) The latest available partnership balance sheet and income
statement, if any.
(c) An explanation of how the estimated amount of the payment was calculated.
(d) Written notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the
obligation to purchase unless, not later than 120 days after the
written notice, the person dissociated as a partner commences an
action to determine the buyout price, any offsets and accrued interest under sub. (3), or other terms of the obligation to purchase.
(8) A person that wrongfully dissociates as a partner before
the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular
undertaking is not entitled to payment of any part of the buyout
price until the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, unless the person establishes to the satisfaction of the
court that earlier payment will not cause undue hardship to the
business of the partnership. A deferred payment must be adequately secured and bear interest.
(9) A person dissociated as a partner may maintain an action
against the partnership, pursuant to s. 178.0410 (2), to determine
the buyout price of that person’s interest, any offsets and accrued
interest under sub. (3), or other terms of the obligation to purchase. The action must be commenced not later than 120 days after the partnership has tendered payment or an offer to pay in accordance with subs. (5) to (8) to the extent applicable or within
one year after written demand for payment if no payment or offer
to pay is tendered. The court shall determine the buyout price of
the person’s interest, any offset due under sub. (3), and accrued
interest, and enter judgment for any additional payment or refund.
If deferred payment is authorized under sub. (8), the court shall
also determine the security for payment and other terms of the
obligation to purchase. The court may assess reasonable attorney
fees and the fees and expenses of appraisers or other experts for a
party to the action, in amounts the court finds equitable, against a
party that the court finds acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in
good faith. The finding may be based on the partnership’s failure
to tender payment or an offer to pay or to comply with sub. (7).