Wisconsin Code § 178.0703
Liability of person dissociated as partner to other persons
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2)
or s. 178.0308 (1), a person dissociated as a partner is not liable
for a partnership obligation incurred after dissociation.
(2) A person that is dissociated as a partner is liable to a party
on a transaction entered into by the partnership after the dissociation only if all of the following apply:
(a) The person would have been liable on the transaction had
the person not been dissociated.
(b) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, less
than 2 years has passed since the dissociation.
(c) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, the
other party does not have knowledge or notice of the dissociation
and reasonably believes that the person is a partner.
(3) By agreement with a creditor of a partnership and the
partnership, a person dissociated as a partner may be released
from liability for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the
partnership.
(4) A person dissociated as a partner is released from liability
for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the partnership if the
partnership’s creditor, with knowledge or notice of the person’s
dissociation but without the person’s consent, agrees to a material
alteration in the nature or time of payment of the debt, obligation,
or other liability.