Wisconsin Code § 178.0103
Knowledge; notice
(1) A person knows a fact
if any of the following applies:
(a) The person has actual knowledge of the fact.
(b) The person is deemed to know the fact under sub. (4) (a)
or law other than this chapter.
(2) A person has notice of a fact if any of the following
applies:
(a) The person has reason to know the fact from all the facts
known to the person at the time in question.
(b) The person is deemed to have notice of the fact under sub.
(4) (b).
(3) Subject to s. 178.0117 (6), a person notifies another person of a fact by taking steps reasonably required to inform the
other person in ordinary course, whether or not those steps cause
the other person to know the fact.
(4) (a) A person not a partner is deemed to know of a limitation on authority to transfer real property as provided in s.
178.0303 (7).
(b) A person not a partner is deemed to have notice of all of
the following as follows:
1. A person’s dissociation as a partner 90 days after a statement of dissociation under s. 178.0704 becomes effective.
2. A partnership’s dissolution 90 days after a statement of
dissolution under s. 178.0802 becomes effective.
3. A partnership’s termination 90 days after a statement of
termination under s. 178.0802 becomes effective.
4. A partnership’s participation in a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or domestication, 90 days after the articles of
merger, interest exchange, conversion, or domestication under
subch. XI become effective.
(5) Except for a transferor partner’s notice or knowledge of
the transfer under s. 178.0503 (4) or a withdrawing partner’s notice or knowledge of the withdrawal under s. 178.0601 (1), a partner’s knowledge or notice of a fact relating to the partnership is
effective immediately as knowledge of or notice to the partnership, except in the case of a fraud on the partnership committed
by or with the consent of that partner.
(6) This subsection applies to notice that is required under
this chapter and that is made subject to this subsection by express
reference to this subsection. Written notice is effective at the earliest of the following:
(a) When received.
(b) Five days after its deposit in the U.S. mail, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.
(c) On the date shown on the return receipt, if sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the receipt is
signed by or on behalf of the addressee.
(d) For notices from the department, upon successful transmission by e-mail as provided in this chapter.